Home -> Photobooks
Please remember that some of our items are not posted on this web site.
If you have difficulty finding an item or would like assistance, please call us on +44 (0)20 7591 0220.

Sort By Author: [A-H] - I-Q - R-Z
£75.00
Exile's Return.
more info
Exile's Return.


First Edition Thus. One of 2000 numbered copies each signed by Abbott and Cowley.

8vo. Original brown cloth-backed tope boards, decorated in brown, titles to spine in silver, tope endpapers. With the publisher’s matching card slipcase. Illustrated throughout. An excellent copy in the box.


£175.00
The Land Of Little Rain.
more info
The Land Of Little Rain.


First Edition with these illustrations, First Printing. Austin’s famous text first appeared in 1903. Its reissue here was primarily as a vehicle for Adams wonderful photographs.

4to. Original yellow cloth, titles to upper board and spine in orange, map endpapers. With the photographic dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with 48 plates by Ansel Adams. Traces to front free endpaper from a small label otherwise a fine copy in the lightly nicked and rubbed dustjacket.


£175.00
The Land Of Little Rain.
more info
The Land Of Little Rain.


First Edition with these illustrations, First Printing. Austin’s famous text first appeared in 1903. Its reissue here was primarily as a vehicle for Adams wonderful photographs.

Quarto. Original yellow cloth, titles to upper board and spine in orange, map endpapers. With the photographic dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with 48 plates by Ansel Adams. Some browning to edges, dustjacket rubbed and nicked to edges with cellophane tape support to verso.


£50.00
The Negative.
more info
The Negative.


First Edition, First Printing.

4to. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dustjacket. Near fine in near fine dustjacket.


£3,000.00
Images 1923 ~ 1974.
more info
Images 1923 ~ 1974.


First Edition. De Luxe Edition limited to 1000 in two series, Arabic numerals 1–500, and Roman numerals I–D; I–D are reserved for Adams and the publisher. This is copy no. CDLXXX signed by Adams together with an original photographic print Fern Spring, Dusk, Yosemite Valley, California, c. 1961 ...

Oblong folio. Original grey boards with brown spine, titles to spine in silver. With an original signed photograph. With the dustjacket. Housed in the original box. Uneven browning to boards, more prominent to lower board corresponding with browning to dustjacket, hinge of box split to head and foot, with wear to the base. The photograph has damp discolouration to the edges of the mount which has been treated and can not been seen when framed.


£1,250.00
Röntgen-Atlas der Kriegsverletzungen
more info
Röntgen-Atlas der Kriegsverletzungen


First Edition of this ground-breaking work, both in the field of medical X-ray photography and of plastic surgery, showing German soldiers wounded on the battlefields of France.

4to. Original green cloth, front cover and spine lettered in gilt, green endpapers. 280 photographic illustrations, comprising 53 plates of X-rays printed mostly 4 to the page on heavy photographic plate paper, 14 plates of photographs of facial and manual wounds printed on art paper and 25 stereoscopic plates of X-rays inserted in card mounts. A little rubbing, excellent condition.


£325.00
The Improvisatore
more info
The Improvisatore


First Photographically Illustrated Edition of a translation first issued in 1845. This pretty and appealing production was imported in sheets from England and beautified with an expensive binding and the original photographs presumably for the tourist market. Gernsheim gives the date of publication ...

8vo. Original full vellum by Casciani of Rome, decoration and titles to boards and spine gilt extra, all edges stained green, floral patterned endpapers. With 39 albumen prints mounted on inserted leaves. Early gift inscription to half title leaf, some minor cockling to mounts, gilt very slightly rubbed at the tips but a splendid copy.


£1,500.00
Hollywood Babylone.
more info
Hollywood Babylone.


First Edition, First Printing. With Anger’s long presentation inscription to the first blank.

Small 4to. Original buff wrappers, with the photographic dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. Top of backstrip a little chipped but an excellent copy in the torn and repaired dustjacket with some minor loss at two corners.


£2,500.00
Diane Arbus
more info
Diane Arbus


First Edition, First Printing. This copy is the first printing with the plate titled "Two Girls in Identical Raincoats, Central Park, N.Y.C, 1969" which was supressed in subsequent printings. A posthumous retrospective of 80 Arbus images, she commited suicide in 1971.

4to. Original white boards, photographic illustration to upper board, titles to spine in black. With the photographic dustjacket. Lavishly illustrated throughout. Spine bumped but an excellent copy in fine dustjacket.


£50.00
Untitled.
more info
Untitled.


First UK Edition, First Printing.

Large 4to. Original boards, photographic illustration and titles to upper board and spine in white, grey endpapers. With the photographic dustjacket. Lavishly illustrated throughout. Bookplate to front free endpaper otherwise near fine in fine dustjacket.


£5,000.00
The Photographers.
more info
The Photographers.


First Edition. Limited to 75 copies. Each photograph signed and numbered below the image by the artist.

Folio. Clamshell portfolio bound in fawn linen, titles to spine and upper board in grey. 10 individually matted original silver prints, each signed and numbered by the photographer. One signature of letterpress. Plates fine, some discoloration to box.


£45.00
In America.
more info
In America.


First Edition, First Printing. Fantastic group of images.

4to. Original blue boards, titles to upper board in blind and to spine in silver, buff endpapers. With the photographic dustjacket. Illustrated throughout in full colour. A few small dents to the last gathering, tips of binding just a little bumped but an excellent copy in the somewhat tanned dustjacket.


£150.00
In Retrospect.
more info
In Retrospect.


First Edition, First Printing. Inscribed ‘To Brian (Baggott) / good luck / yours / Eve Arnold’.

Folio. Original mushroom colour boards with similar colour cloth spine, titles to upper cover and spine in silver. With the dustjacket. Fine in white dustjacket lightly rubbed to upper cover.


£85.00
In America.
more info
In America.


First Edition, First Printing. Signed by Eve Arnold on the front free endpaper. Fantastic images of real American people.

4to. Original blue boards, titles to upper board in blind and to spine in silver, buff endpapers. With the photographic dustjacket. Illustrated throughout in full colour. Front endpaper has become unstuck from first page but does not really distract from the condition, near fine in near fine dustjacket.


£1,000.00
Soviet Cinema.
more info
Soviet Cinema.


First Edition, First Printing. A key publication of the Stalin era. The text is in English as this book was squarely intended as a propaganda vehicle. But it was produced at the high watermark of state-controlled Soviet cinema and includes work by some of the greatest film-makers in the history of ...

4to. Original red cloth, photographic illustration to each board, titles to spine in black, photographic endpapers. Errata slip present. Extensively illustrated. Accession stamp to early leaf, ink numerals to first blank, trivial rubbing to the tips but an exceptional copy with all the inserted leaves intact and complete.


£250.00
The World of Atget.
more info
The World of Atget.


First Edition, First Printing. Abbott first published a monograph on Atget in 1930, this version constitutes perhaps the closing of the circle.

4to. Original black cloth, titles to upper board in blind, titles to spine in silver. With the dustjacket. Illustrated with 176 photographs by Atget. An excellent copy in the dustjacket with a few short tears and one longer one to the rear panel and a paint splash at one fold.


£350.00
Nothing Personal.
more info
Nothing Personal.


First Edition, First Printing.

4to. Original white boards, titles to boards in black on silver ground, titles to spine in black. With the printed slipcase. Boards lightly finger rubbed, slipcase rubbed and split to edges.


£3,250.00
An Autobiography.
more info
An Autobiography.


First Edition, First Impression. No 238 of 250 of the Special Edition numbered, signed and dated by Richard Avedon. With an Engraver's Proof Photograph (10 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches) loosely laid in .On the back it states Marilyn Monroe, actress New York City May 6, 1957.

4to. Original white cloth, titles to upper board and spine in grey and black, self portrait to lower board. With the blindstamped slipcase. Housed in the original printed shipping carton. A fine copy in fine slipcase.


£200.00
Goodbye Baby & Amen.
more info
Goodbye Baby & Amen.


First Edition, First Impression.

4to. Original grey boards, titles to upper panel and spine in silver. With the dustjacket. Many photographic illustrations. Spine bumped, owner’s name to front free endpaper, dustjacket nicked and torn to corners, small patch of coating to upper panel mottled.


£45.00
Mixed Moments.
more info
Mixed Moments.


First Edition, First Impression.

Folio. Original sage cloth, titles to spine in brown. With the dustjacket. With circa 150 photographic reproductions by Bailey. Spine bumped, dustjacket chipped to spine ends and rather rubbed.


£1,250.00
The Glasgow School of Painters.
more info
The Glasgow School of Painters.


First Edition. A formidable piece of book production reproducing works by 20 Scottish painters associated with the Glasgow School. The reproductions were executed by J. Craig Annan to his customary high standard but perhaps as interesting are the specially commissioned portraits of each of the ...

Folio. Original blue linen, titles to upper board and spine gilt. With 54 reproductions in photogravure by J. Craig Annan. Hinges cracked but firm, cloth just a little marked here and there, spine slightly faded. An exceptional copy.


£45.00
An Indian Album.
more info
An Indian Album.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Original orange cloth, titles to spine in royal blue, titles and decoration to upper board in royal blue. With the dustjacket. Boards lightly marked, still a bright and very good copy in the nicked dustjacket with a small hole to the spine and some loss to the back panel.


£150.00
Inszeniert Das
more info
Inszeniert Das "Endspiel"


First Edition Stated. “1 bis 2 Tausend”. Prints the text used for the definitive German production famously directed by Beckett himself. On a purely aesthetic level - superficial if you will - Beckett never looked so fantastic and so Beckettian at any other time than this. And Clausen did him ...

Oblong quarto. Original photographic boards, with folding side panels. Titles to upper board. Illustrated with many production shots by Rosemary Clausen. Minor spotting to inside of the lower board, very short split at the lower fold of one side panel but a bright and unusually nice copy in the shattered remains of the original mailing tissue.


£2,250.00
“The Church of England”
more info
“The Church of England”


A vintage print in exceptionally large format, signed on the mount by the photographer, of St. Paul’s Cathedral taken from the south bank of the Thames. Benington was part of the Pictorialist school and best known for his portraiture. His friend and associate Alvin Langdon Coburn made very similar ...

Original platinum print, mounted and framed behind glass. Some very minor oxidization to the edges of the print, a little conservation to one edge but a superb example.


£175.00
The Thrones of Earth and Heaven.
more info
The Thrones of Earth and Heaven.


Limited Edition, no. 33/110 signed and numbered by Beny. The first book of the celebrated Canadian photographer, featuring images of the archaeology, architecture and landscape of the Mediterranean, with original textual contributions from Stark, Cocteau et al. This copy with loosely inserted ...

Folio. Quarter straight-grain black leather on red silk-covered boards, gilt Medusa head to the upper board, in original black card slipcase with laminated repeat of the Medusa in red. Profusely illustrated from photographs, stylised maps to the text. Slipcase a little rubbed else very good.


£150.00
The Thrones of Earth and Heaven.
more info
The Thrones of Earth and Heaven.


Limited Edition. This number 31/110 signed and numbered by Beny. Born in Medicine Hat, Alberta, Beny graduated as Master of Fine Arts from the University of Iowa and travelled through Europe with the American School of Classical Studies. In 1956 at the invitation of Sir Herbert Read he staged his ...

Folio. Quarter black leather on red silk-covered boards, gilt Medusa head to the upper board, in original black card slip-case with laminated repeat of the Medusa in red. Profusely illustrated from photographs, stylised maps to the text. Slip-case a little rubbed else very good.


£50.00
Paris Des Rêves.
more info
Paris Des Rêves.


First Edition. With text by Audiberti, Jean Richard Bloch, Gaston Bonheur, Andre Breton, Henri Calet, Francis Carco, Blaise Cendrars, Jean Cocteau, Lise Deharme, Paul Eluard, Maurice Fombeure, Paul Gilson, Georges Hugnet, Loys Masson, Henry Miller, Jean Paulhan, Louis Pauwels, Henri Pichette, ...

4to. Original photographic wrappers, titles to upper cover in white, titles to spine in white and grey. Complete with the french translations of the Henri Miller texts on loose inserts. Endpaper with two holes from previously being glued to pastedown as issued. Wrappers chipped to corners, edges rubbed.


£750.00
Winston S. Churchill Engraved in Mezzotint from the Painting.
more info
Winston S. Churchill Engraved in Mezzotint from the Painting.


Limited Edition Portrait. No. 117 of 325. A wonderful classic pose of Churchill seated. Birley painted several highly regarded portraits of his friend Sir Winston Churchill (to whom he also gave painting lessons).

Approx. 21 x 17 3/4 inches. A mezzotint engraved by Lawrence Josset after an original oil painting by Birley. Framed, mounted and glazed.


£500.00
Portrait Photograph of Winston Churchill.
more info
Portrait Photograph of Winston Churchill.


A wonderful classic pose of Churchill seated and dressed in ceremonial naval uniform with a chest full of medals. Birley painted several highly regarded portraits of his friend Sir Winston Churchill (to whom he also gave painting lessons).

Approx. 13.25 x 10.75 inches. A contemporary photograph after an original oil painting by Birley signed “Oswald Birley 1951” on the mount below the photo. Framed, mounted and glazed.


£60.00
On Form.
more info
On Form.


First Edition, First Printing. One of 5000 copies.

4to. Original white boards, titles to spine in blue. With the dustjacket. Many photographic illustrations. Spine bumped otherwise near fine in near fine dustjacket.


£4,500.00
Urformen Der Kunst.
more info
Urformen Der Kunst.


Second Edition and best being the first in this format. One of the greatest and most influential photographic books ever to have been published. The artist was by training a botanist - his use of extreme close-up technique began as part of his study. However he swiftly developed a fully fledged ...

4to. Loose leaves in the original green cloth portfolio, decoration and titles to upper board gilt. 120 full page photogravures by Blossfeldt. A superb example.


£2,500.00
Art Forms in Nature.
more info
Art Forms in Nature.


First Edition, First Impression, English Issue with the new preliminaries. One of the greatest and most influential photographic books ever to have been published. The artist was by training a botanist - his use of extreme close-up technique began as part of his study. However he swiftly developed ...

4to. Original green cloth, decoration and titles to upper board and spine gilt. With the photographic dustjacket and publisher’s card slipcase printed on the spine in black. 120 full page photogravures by Blossfeldt. Some minor spotting but a superb copy in the rather torn and lightly rubbed dustjacket missing a number of very small pieces at the edges and with some internal repair. The rare slipcase in a little worn at the edges.


£125.00
Europe’s Children. 1939 - 1943.
more info
Europe’s Children. 1939 - 1943.


First Trade Edition. This powerful book originally found no publisher which caused Bonney to issue a private edition. The impact that had prompted the present edition. The photographer toured Europe making this study of children of all stations and circumstance. She manages to depict their several ...

4to. Original blue boards, titles to upper board and spine in red. With the dustjacket. 70 full page photographic reproductions by Bonney. Tips very lightly rubbed but an excellent copy in the photographic dustjacket somewhat rubbed and frayed and missing a substantial piece albeit costing no text to the lower panel.


£375.00
They Called it “Purple Heart Valley”.
more info
They Called it “Purple Heart Valley”.


First Edition, First Printing. One of Bourke-White’s best books, a little masterpiece of reportage. Copies of the first edition are by no means uncommon however examples in this condition are rare.

4to. Original cream cloth, titles to spine in red and black, with the photographic dustjacket. Illustrated with photographs throughout. A fine copy in the dustjacket.


£125.00
Portrait of Myself.
more info
Portrait of Myself.


First Edition, First Printing. Signed by the photographer on the front free endpaper and with two letters of authentication from the publishers laid in.

4to. Original black cloth-backed grey boards, titles to spine in white. With the photographic dustjacket. Illustrated with photographs throughout. Endpapers partially tanned but an excellent copy in the nicked and slightly rubbed dustjacket.


£125.00
Mr. Lincoln’s Camera Man. Mathew B. Brady.
more info
Mr. Lincoln’s Camera Man. Mathew B. Brady.


First Edition, First Printing.

4to. Original blue buckram, titles to spine gilt on a black ground. With the dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. Foxing to the top edge extending in patches into the margin and touching several plates, otherwise a really fresh copy in the lightly tanned dustjacket with a tiny loss at two corners.


£575.00
The English At Home.
more info
The English At Home.


First Edition, First Impression, US Issue of this marvelous photographer’s first book. The majority of this important group of images appeared in this volume for the first time.

4to. Original glazed photographically illustrated boards, titles to upper board and backstrip in red, photographic endpapers. 63 photographs - full page - by Brandt. Ownership inscription to bottom of the title page, light rubbing to the edges of the boards and extremities of the spine. An excellent copy, however of a vulnerable book.


£75.00
The Photography of Bill Brandt.
more info
The Photography of Bill Brandt.


First Edition, First Impression.

4to. Original black boards, logo to upper board in blind, titles to spine in silver, With the photographic dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions. Near fine in near fine dustjacket.


£60.00
Portraits.
more info
Portraits.


First UK Edition, First Printing.

4to. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the photographic dustjacket. 104 full page photographic illustrations. A fine copy in fine dustjacket.


£350.00
Shadow of Light.
more info
Shadow of Light.


First Edition, First Impression.

4to. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the photographic dustjacket. Book near fine, dustjacket has small chip to head of upper panel.


£65.00
Portraits.
more info
Portraits.


First Edition, First Printing.

4to. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the photographic dustjacket. 104 full page photographic illustrations. A fine copy in fine dustjacket.


£475.00
Henry Miller
more info
Henry Miller


First Edition, First Printing. With the author’s signed presentation inscription to the half title page, “Pour Maitre Harry Torczyner bien amicalement Brassai New York, le 29 Sept 79”. The recipient was an author and art collector.

8vo. Original white wrappers printed in black and red. With the photographic dustjacket. 16 photographic illustrations by Brassai. A fine copy in the dustjacket.


£50.00
The Secret Paris of the 30’s.
more info
The Secret Paris of the 30’s.


First English Language Edition, First Impression.

4to. Original black cloth, titles to upper board in blind and to spine in white. With the photographic dustjacket. Photographic illustrations by Brassai. A fine copy in the very slightly marked, price-clipped dustjacket.


£750.00
Instante y Revelacion.
more info
Instante y Revelacion.


First Edition, First Printing. 3000 copies printed. Signed by Paz on the title page. Featuring over 60 halftone plates by Bravo and 32 poems in Spanish by Paz.

Quarto. Original brown cloth, titles to upper panel and spine gilt. With the dustjacket. Blindstamp to front free endpaper otherwise near fine in fine dustjacket.


£150.00
Photography. Lighting and Composition.
more info
Photography. Lighting and Composition.


First Edition. A treatise on figure lighting and composition.

Quarto. Ringbound illustrated wrappers, titles to upper wrappers in red, white and black.


£350.00
Les Allemands.
more info
Les Allemands.


First Edition, First Printing.

Oblong 4to. Original laminated boards, printed in black, green, purple and white. Photographically illustrated by René Burri. Laminate at the joint cracked as usual but an exceptionally nice copy.


£1,500.00
Photographs.
more info
Photographs.


First Edition, First Printing. Limited to 100 copies signed by Burri with a silver gelatin print of Pablo Picasso signed and numbered by Burri.

4to. Original black cloth, titles to upper board in red. No dustjacket issued. Housed in the original clamshell box. With the original printed mailing carton. Illustrated throughout. Fine in fine box.


£200.00
Say, is this the U.S.A.
more info
Say, is this the U.S.A.


First Edition, First Printing. Photography by Margaret Bourke-White with text by her husband Erskine Caldwell, documenting the many cultural regions of the country. Their third collaboration.

Folio. Original pictorial boards, titles to spine and upper cover red. With the dustjacket. Preliminaries spotted, a little edge rubbed, dustjacket chipped and rubbed to corners and spine tips.


£2,500.00
Water’s Edge.
more info
Water’s Edge.


First Edition, First Printing, Deluxe Issue. Being one of 216 copies divided into four series each with the specially printed photograph loose in the folder. This is one of series I containing the image of Cape Cod. All were signed by the photographer. Stunning.

Folio. Original natural linen, buff endpapers with the grey paper portfolio and matching linen box, titled in blind on white calf at the spine. Photographic illustrations throughout. Fine.


£250.00
Callahan.
more info
Callahan.


First Edition, First Impression.

Folio. Original black boards, titles to upper panel and spine in yellow. With the dustjacket. Housed in the original packaging box. Near fine in fine dustjacket.


£300.00
Water’s Edge.
more info
Water’s Edge.


First Edition, First Printing, 5000 copies printed.

Quarto. Original grey mottled cloth, titles to upper panel gilt. With the dustjacket. Photographic illustrations throughout. Fine in near fine dustjacket.


£4,000.00
Color. 1941 – 1980.
more info
Color. 1941 – 1980.


First Edition, First Impression. Deluxe Edition Limited to 100 copies signed by Harry Callahan. With an original photograph that appears in the book Atlantic Coast 1978 signed below the image by Callahan, framed.

Folio. Original burgundy morocco, titles to upper cover and spine in silver. With the original cloth clamshell box. Fine, with a touch of light fading to upper panel of box


£600.00
Vive La France.
more info
Vive La France.


First Edition. With the photographer’s signed presentation inscription on the half title page, “a Ruta / avec mon affection / Henri”. The recipient was Ruta Sadoul wife of the writer and critic George Sadoul and founder of the cinematic prize bearing his name with which Cartier-Bresson was ...

Large 4to. Original white boards, titles to upper board and spine in black. With the dustjacket. With hundreds of photographic illustrations by Cartier-Bresson. An excellent copy in rather ragged but entire dustjacket.


£1,500.00
Photographer.
more info
Photographer.


First Edition, First Impression. Inscribed by the artist ‘Bud / avec mon amitié /et ma reconnaissance / Henri’.

4to. Original cream cloth, titles to upper board blindstamped, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. Browning to endpapers, dustjacket nicked to spine tips otherwise a nice copy.


£75.00
In India.
more info
In India.


First UK Edition, First Impression.

4to. Original brown boards, publisher’s logo to upper board and titles to spine gilt. 105 plates in duotone. Fine in lightly creased dustjacket.


£1,250.00
Portrait photograph.
more info
Portrait photograph.


A wonderful classic pose taken of Churchill dressed in suit and seated.

Approx. 5 x 3.25 inches. A contemporary bust photograph signed “W. S. Churchill” on the mount below the photo. Framed, mounted and glazed. Mount somewhat tanned, signature rather faded but legible. The photograph is fine.


£3,750.00
Portrait Photograph of Churchill.
more info
Portrait Photograph of Churchill.


A wonderful portrait pose of Churchill.

Approx. 36 x 28 cm. A large contemporary portrait photograph signed “W. S. Churchill” on the mount below the photo. Framed, mounted and glazed. Fine.


£275.00
The Perfect Childhood.
more info
The Perfect Childhood.


First Edition, First Impression.

4to Original black boards, titles to spine in white. With the photographic dustjacket. Photographic illustrations throughout. A fine copy in the dustjacket.


£625.00
Teenage Lust.
more info
Teenage Lust.


First Edition, First Printing. Signed by the photographer.

4to Original grey photographically illustrated wrappers, titles to backstrip in black. Photographic illustrations throughout. An occasional mark to the lower wrapper but a superb copy.


£675.00
Tulsa.
more info
Tulsa.


Second Edition, First Printing. Signed by the photographer on the title page. Clark’s first book had originally been issued as a paperback in 1971. This printing is the first in cloth.

4to Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dustjacket. Photographic illustrations throughout. An excellent copy in the very lightly marked dustjacket.


£950.00
Jazz Life.
more info
Jazz Life.


First Edition. Record in words and pictures of a coast-to-coast tour undertaken by the influential German broadcaster Berendt and leading Jazz photographer Claxton. Berendt’s radio show “Jazztime Baden-Baden” pioneered the popularisation of Jazz in post-War Germany. First published in German, only ...

4to. Original black cloth, title gilt to upper board and spine, in dustjacket. Numerous illustrations, a few in colour, coloured stylised “map” endpapers. Marginal browning as usual, but about very good in torn dustjacket, old tape repairs verso, pieces lacking from both upper and lower panel, but the typography on the upper panel largely complete.


£500.00
Jazz Seen.
more info
Jazz Seen.


First Edition. The most comprehensive collection of Claxton’s work yet published. A review copy with advance information letter addressed to Charis Conn of Harper’s, biography of Claxton and list of artists featured in the book. This copy inscribed on the title page in the year of publication, “To ...

4to. Original black cloth, title blocked in red and white to upper board and spine, in dustjacket. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white. Head and tail of spine a little bumped, but overall very good in dustjacket.


£250.00
Young Chet.
more info
Young Chet.


First Edition in English, same year as the German edition. Inscribed by Claxton on the title page, “For Young Bruce - with much admiration! William Claxton, May 27, 1994.” Claxton began chronicling the Jazz scene in California whist still a student at UCLA, was a co-founder of Pacific Records, and ...

4to. Original black cloth in dustjacket. Profusely illustrated. Very good in very good dustjacket.


£450.00
Canned Candies.
more info
Canned Candies.


First Edition, First Impression.

4to. Original black boards, titles to upper board and spine gilt. With the dustjacket. Spine bumped, dustjacket nicked to spine tips and corners, price clipped.


£750.00
Corps Memorable.
more info
Corps Memorable.


First Edition, First Printing. Clergue’s first book.

4to. Original grey boards, white paper cover printed in red and black after a design by Picasso. 12 photographic reproductions. A fine copy.


£45.00
Nude Work Shop.
more info
Nude Work Shop.


First Edition, First Printing.

4to. Original black boards, titles to upper board and spine in blind. With the photographic dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. Near fine in spine faded and wrinkled dustjacket.


£2,500.00
Grands Nus.
more info
Grands Nus.


First Edition, First Impression. One of just 30 special copies numbered and signed by the photographer and with an original signed photograph loosely inserted. Rare.

Folio. Original white boards, titles to upper board and spine in black. With the photographic dustjacket and publisher’s cloth slipcase. Full page monochrome illustrations by the photographer. A fine copy in the dustjacket and original slipcase.


£225.00
A Portfolio of Sixteen Photographs.
more info
A Portfolio of Sixteen Photographs.


First Edition, Sole Impression. Portraits include ones of Chesterton, Twain, Yeats with images of London Bridge, Cloud scapes and one Vortograph.

Folio. Original tan wrappers printed in black, twelve photographic reproductions after Coburn tipped onto separate sheets. Housed together in the original cloth backed grey portfolio. Some minor wear to the head of the portfolio’s spine but the contents are fine.


£35.00
Symbolist Photographer.
more info
Symbolist Photographer.


First Edition, First Printing.

Quarto. Original grey boards, titles to upper panel and spine in silver. With the dustjacket. Many photographic illustrations. Near fine in near fine dustjacket.


£2,000.00
Landscape Gardening in Japan.
more info
Landscape Gardening in Japan.


First Edition. A fantastic piece of book production and an essential book in any gardening library.

2 volumes, folio. Original green cloth, elaborate pictorial decoration and titles to upper boards gilt, pictorial decoration to lower boards in blind, gold patterned endpapers. Numerous illustrations in text and 37 full page plates in the first volume, 40 full page collotype reproductions in second volume prepared by Kasuma Ogawa. Previous owner’s signature to front blank of each volume, light bumping to to corners, very slight rubbing. An excellent set of a very attractive publication.


£1,200.00
Juvenes. The Joy Division Photographs.
more info
Juvenes. The Joy Division Photographs.


First Edition, First Impression. Foreword by Ian Rankin. Limited to 226, 26 which are lettered A–Z with a signed gelatin-silver print of Ian Curtis signed by Kevin Cummins. This is letter B.

8vo. Original patterned cloth, titles to upper panel and spine in black. Housed in original white cloth clamshell box. Fine in lightly rubbed box.


£1,150.00
Nouveau Traite Elementaire et Pratique des Maladies Mentales
more info
Nouveau Traite Elementaire et Pratique des Maladies Mentales


First Edition thus. First published in 1862, this second edition of Dagonet's textbook is renowned for its inclusion of eight plates of photographs. Dagonet was a faithful follower of Pinel and Esquirol and the French tradition of meticulous clinical description and classification. He was, like ...

8vo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt, decoration to boards in blind, tan endpapers, all edges untrimmed. With 8 photographic plates representing 33 portraits of “Alienes”. Some mind spotting to prelims, boards a little rubbed, repair to the centre of the spine. Excellent.


£450.00
East 100th Street.
more info
East 100th Street.


First Edition, First Impression. Signed by Bruce Davidson on the half title.

4to. Original white wrappers, titles to upper wrapper and spine in black. Wrappers rubbed, more so to lower wrapper.


£1,500.00
Progress in Liberia, November 1949 – February 1950.
more info
Progress in Liberia, November 1949 – February 1950.


Griff Davis began working as a photo-journalist whilst still a student at Morehouse College, the famous all black college of Atlanta, working for the Atlanta Daily World, Time & Ebony. Martin Luther King was a fellow Morehouse student in the mid-40s, and Langston Hughes was one of Davis’s principal ...

Folio (370 × 315mm), Ful-Vu spiral-bound binder in limp brown naugahyde. Photoreproduced map and 20 large Gelatin silver prints, c. 330 × 275mm, contained in acetate pockets with typed captions mounted opposite. Very good.


£60.00
Robert Doisneau. A Photographer’s Life.
more info
Robert Doisneau. A Photographer’s Life.


First Edition, First Printing.

4to. Original black cloth, titles to upper cover in blind, titles to spine in white. With the dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with full page photographic reproductions by Doisneau. Gift inscription to front free endpaper otherwise fine in fine dustjacket.


£100.00
Bistrots.
more info
Bistrots.


First Edition, First Printing. Issue 57 of the seminal French journal, Le Point. With 44 photographs of bistro life by Robert Doisneau.

8vo. Original mauve yapp wrappers, titles to upper wrapper in blue and white, titles to spine in white. Edges lightly rubbed.


£125.00
Gosses De Paris.
more info
Gosses De Paris.


First Edition, First Printing.

4to. Original white wrappers, titles to upper wrapper in black. With the photographic dustjacket. Light mark to upper wrapper otherwise near fine in very lightly edge rubbed dustjacket.


£250.00
Glances.
more info
Glances.


First Edition, First Impression. Inscribed “To Mike Hearder / Terence Donovan 1984”.

4to. Original black boards, titles to upper board and spine in silver. With the dustjacket. Fine in fine dustjacket.


£350.00
Black Beauty, White Heat.
more info
Black Beauty, White Heat.


First Edition. Superb visual history - “an essential part of every aficianado’s library”, John Hammond - edited by writer, record producer and collector Driggs. This copy inscribed on the front free endpaper in year of publication to Jazz collector and researcher Arthur Newman, “For Arthur ...

4to. Original plum cloth with titles gilt on black printed lebels to upper board and spine, in dustjacket. Profusely illustrated. Very good in dustjacket.


£50.00
Yankee Nomad.
more info
Yankee Nomad.


First Edition First Printing - the European issue. With the artist’s signed presentation inscription to the half title page, “24 February ‘67 Castellaras France For Virginia Happy Vagabonding everywhere Salute Dave”. And with the recipient’s ownership inscription to the front pastedown.

4to. Original red cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt. With the dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with photographs by Duncan - mostly full page many in colour. Stain to outer edge of the first 5 leaves, otherwise a nice copy in the fragmentary remains of the photographic dustjacket.


£125.00
Germany.
more info
Germany.


First Edition, First Printing. Signed by the artist “Eisie” on the half title. The father of photojournalism.

Folio. Original black cloth, titles to spine silver. With the dustjacket. Fine in near fine dustjacket.


£125.00
Germany.
more info
Germany.


First Edition, First Printing. Signed by the artist “Eisenstadt” on the half title.

Folio. Original black cloth, titles to spine silver. With the dustjacket. Fine in near fine dustjacket.


£45.00
Museum Watching.
more info
Museum Watching.


Second printing. Signed on the title page by Elliot Erwitt.

4to. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. Photographs by Elliott Erwitt. Fine in fine dustjacket.


£45.00
On the Beach.
more info
On the Beach.


First Edition, First Impression.

4to. Original red boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. Photographs by Elliott Erwitt. Fine in fine dustjacket.


£425.00
Son of a Bitch.
more info
Son of a Bitch.


First Edition, First Printing, Cloth Issue. With the photographer’s signed presentation inscription to the half title page, “For Julia who made it all possible from Elliott (Erwitt) 4 Nov. 74”. The recipient was the agent Julia Colmore who arranged the publication of this book. A carbon copy of her ...

4to. Original grey cloth, titles to spine in red. With the dustjacket. Photographs by Elliott Erwitt. An excellent copy in the price-clipped dustjacket with a single short tear.


£2,750.00
Three Tenant Families. Let Us Now Praise Famous Men.
more info
Three Tenant Families. Let Us Now Praise Famous Men.


First Edition, First Printing. One of the most influential collaborations of its type ever published.

8vo. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dustjacket. Photographic plates by Walker Evans Just about fine in a price-clipped dustjacket, with typical albeit mild fading at the spine and with a short tear at the foot with some minor tape repair on the verso.


£150.00
Three Tenant Families. Let Us Now Praise Famous Men.
more info
Three Tenant Families. Let Us Now Praise Famous Men.


Second Edition, First Printing. In the origanal edition thirty-one picturers were published, this edition publishes the sixty-two as originally intended.

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dustjacket. Photographic plates by Walker Evans. Spine bumped, dustjacket lightly rubbed to edges and spine chipped.


£550.00
Many are Called.
more info
Many are Called.


First Edition, First Printing.

Small 4to. Original black boards, titles to upper board and spine printed in white. Many photographic illustrations. Spine lightly bumped, dustjacket lightly rubbed to corners and edges.


£500.00
Many are Called.
more info
Many are Called.


First Edition, First Printing.

Small 4to. Original black boards, titles to upper board and spine printed in white. Many photographic illustrations. Spine bumped, dustjacket rubbed to corners and edges, small chip to head of lower panel.


£600.00
Many are Called.
more info
Many are Called.


First Edition, First Printing.

Small 4to. Original black boards, titles to upper board and spine printed in white. Many photographic illustrations. Book fine in edge rubbed and creased dustjacket


£50.00
Walker Evans at Work.
more info
Walker Evans at Work.


First Edition, First Impression.

4to. Original grey cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dustjacket. A fine copy in fine dustjacket.


£250.00
American Photographs
more info
American Photographs


First Edition of 50th Anniversary Edition.

4to. Original black boards, titles to spine blindstamped. Many photographic illustrations. Fine in fine dustjacket


£85.00
Walker Evans.
more info
Walker Evans.


First Edition First Printing. The hardback issue.

4to. Original sage cloth, titles to upper board and spine in grey. With the dustjacket. Many photographic illustrations. Simply a fine copy in the very slightly rubbed dustjacket.


£275.00
American Photographs
more info
American Photographs


First Edition First Printing. One of 5000 copies.

4to. Original ribbed black cloth, white paper title label to spine printed in black. Many photographic illustrations. Some quite severe foxing to several text leaves and to the margins of the plates, binding slightly marked, spine label a little tanned but a sound clean copy of one of the best assemblages of Evans’s work ever printed. Essentially based on the landmark exhibition of the photographer’s work held at M.O.M.A in the late ‘30s.


£125.00
Changing America.
more info
Changing America.


First Edition, First Printing. Signed by Feininger on the front free endpaper.

Folio. Original sage green boards, with fawn cloth spine, titles to spine in green. With the photographic dustjacket. Illustrated with full page photographs throughout. Small bookseller’s label to pastedown otherwise near fine, tape repairs to verso of dustjacket, lightly chipped to edges.


£50.00
Andreas Feininger.
more info
Andreas Feininger.


First Edition, First Printing.

Folio. Original brown boards, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the photographic dustjacket. Illustrated with full page photographs throughout. Near fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket with a couple of small closed tears, price clipped.


£45.00
Trees.
more info
Trees.


First Edition, First Printing.

Folio. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt, publisher’s device to upper board gilt. With the photographic dustjacket. Illustrated with full page photographs throughout. Boards discoloured, internally fine, dustjacket near fine.


£50.00
Changing America.
more info
Changing America.


First Edition, First Printing. Signed by Feininger on the front free endpaper.

Folio. Original sage green boards, with fawn cloth spine, titles to spine in green. Illustrated with full page photographs throughout. Spine tips lightly frayed, corners rubbed, edges lightly faded.


£100.00
Arthur Ferrier’s Lovelies brought to life by Roye
more info
Arthur Ferrier’s Lovelies brought to life by Roye


First Edition, First impression. In 1941, Roye, a glamour photographer had had more photographs reproduced than any other English photographer, this is a collaboration with Ferrier, himself widely popular for his nude sketches.

8vo. Original mauve boards, titles to upper cover and spine in white. With the dustjacket. Light foxing to endpapers, foxing to dustjacket, edges rubbed and nicked.


£200.00
Japan.
more info
Japan.


Inscribed on the title page, “Sibaraku! [“Wait a minute!”, also the title of one of the most popular kabuki plays] to Rudolf, fondly, Flieger, London, July 76.”

Landscape Folio. Profusely illustrated from colour photographs. Tri-lingual - English, French, German - descriptive text, decorated with mon devices in black and white. Near fine in sand cloth-backed “cork”-covered boards decorated with attractive citron spatter pattern , title in bold black Japanese characters to the upper board, in original laminated pictorial box, split at two corners.


£475.00
The Enigma of Stonehenge.
more info
The Enigma of Stonehenge.


First Edition, First Impression, Limited Issue. Being one of 100 numbered copies specially bound and signed Fowles. Each copy was issued with an original colour photographic print signed and numbered by Brukoff.

Square 4to. Original black morocco backed brown cloth, titles to spine in silver, pictorial endpapers. In the publisher’s brown cloth slipcase. Colour and monochrome photographic illustrations. Fine in the minimally faded slipcase.


£25.00
Leonard Freed's Germany.
more info
Leonard Freed's Germany.


First UK Edition, First Impression.

4to. Original black boards, titles to spine in gold. With the dustjacket. With 124 photographic illustrations. An excellent copy in the dustjacket.


£875.00
YOHKO.
more info
YOHKO.


First Edition, First Impression. Uncommon in this condition.

Small 4to. Original black boards, titles to upper board and spine in white, blue endpapers. With the photographic dustjacket. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Some light typical spotting to the first few text leaves but a superb copy in the dustjacket with a single short tear and just a trace of lightening at the spine.


£35.00
Relief!
more info
Relief!


First Edition, First Printing. Half of the images in this book are to be viewed in with the 3D glasses.

4to. Original printed wrappers, titles to upper wrapper in pink, titles to spine in black. With the loose 3D poster and 3D glasses. Illustrated throughout. Corners just lightly rubbed.


£125.00
Julia Margaret Cameron.
more info
Julia Margaret Cameron.


First Edition, First Impression. With the author’s signed presentation inscription to Harold White the photographer, publisher and collector.

Large 8vo. Original cream cloth, titles to upper board and spine in red. With the dustjacket. With 54 photographic plates. A small patch of darkening at the top of the spine otherwise an excellent copy in the rather rubbed and frayed dustjacket missing a piece at the head of the spine panel and with a long albeit tidy tear to the front panel.


£6,750.00
Photograph, black and white bust of Mark Twain.
more info
Photograph, black and white bust of Mark Twain.


Inscribed above and beneath the image by the author “To Mrs. F. B. Rice with the best wishes of Mark Twain” and dated “Feb. 20 / 08”. Signed and dated by the photographer lower left. Mrs. Rice was a Bostonian socialite.

Photogravure. Image size 24 x 17 cm. Paper size 35 x 26 cm. Framed and glazed.


£45.00
Ghosts in Photographs.
more info
Ghosts in Photographs.


First Edition, First Printing.

Oblong quarto. Original green boards with black cloth spine, titles to spine in silver. With the dustjacket. A bright copy with a very light stain to fore edge, dustjacket nicked and rubbed to spine tips and corners.


£450.00
Land.
more info
Land.


First US Edition, First Printing, Limited Issue. Being one of 160 numbered copies specially bound and signed by Godwin and Fowles.

Square 4to. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt, brown endpapers. In the publisher’s brown cloth slipcase. Monochrome photographic illustrations. Fine.


£100.00
Agent Orange.
more info
Agent Orange.


First Edition. Inscribed by the photographer on the half title ‘For Chris! / Philip Jones Griffiths / 2004’ Haunting war photographer and rarely found signed.

4to. Original illustrated boards, titles to spine in orange and white. With the dustjacket. Fine in fine dustjacket.


£125.00
Vietnam Inc.
more info
Vietnam Inc.


New Edition. First published 1971. Inscribed by the photographer on the half title ‘For Chris! / Philip Jones Griffiths / 2004’ Haunting war photographer and rarely found signed. Vietnam Inc. was crucial in changing public attitudes in the US turning the tide of public opinion and ultimately ...

4to. Original black boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dustjacket. Fine in fine dustjacket.


£225.00
Vietnam Inc.
more info
Vietnam Inc.


First Edition, First Printing, Wrappered Issue.

4to. Original photographic wrappers. Photographic illustrations. Backstrip mildly tanned but an excellent copy.


£125.00
Viêt Nam at Peace.
more info
Viêt Nam at Peace.


First Edition, First Impression. Signed on the half title by Philip Jones Griffiths.

4to. Original green boards, blindstamp yin yang to upper panel, titles to spine in white. With the dustjacket. Fine in fine dustjacket.


£350.00
Fotografien 1994 - 1998.
more info
Fotografien 1994 - 1998.


First Edition, Sole Printing. A wonderfully produced catalogue of the most significant retrospective of Gursky to date.

Large 4to. Original laminated photographic boards, orange endpapers printed in silver. With the explanatory brochure and wrap-around band. Full page colour photographic illustrations throughout. A fine copy.


£85.00
Dreams of a Young Girl.
more info
Dreams of a Young Girl.


First Edition, First Printing.

Quarto. Original brown boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dustjacket. Owner’s name to half title otherwise near fine, dustjacket has a tiny closed tear to tip of spine and loosening of lamination from the paper, small crease to upper flap.


£475.00
Five Girls.
more info
Five Girls.


First Edition First Printing. A seminal work which looks nothing now if not dated but was probably a decade a head of its time. The photographer’s first publication.

Folio. Original red cloth, titles to upper board and spine in white. With the photographic dustjacket. Photographic illustrations throughout. A thin trail of printer’s ink along the bottom edge of boards and endpapers otherwise a fine copy in dustjacket.


£875.00
Cowboy Kate
more info
Cowboy Kate


Second Edition - First by Haskins’s own press. One of 1500 numbered copies signed by the photographer. First published by the Bodley Head in 1965 Haskins reissued the book under his own imprint in this far superior format. Scarce in such fresh and complete condition.

Folio. Original grey boards, titles to upper board and spine in black. With the photographic dustjacket. Profusely illustrated with photographic reproductions by Haskins. A fine copy in the minimally creased dustjacket and original rubber-stamped cardboard carton.


£300.00
Photo Graphics
more info
Photo Graphics


First Edition, First Impression. Signed by Haskins on the front free endpaper.

Folio. Original grey boards, titles to spine in black. With the dustjacket. Profusely illustrated with photographic reproductions by Haskins. Near fine in fine dustjacket.


£300.00
Photo Graphics
more info
Photo Graphics


First Edition, First Impression. Signed by Haskins on the front free endpaper.

Folio. Original grey boards, titles to spine in black. With the dustjacket. Profusely illustrated with photographic reproductions by Haskins. Near fine in fine dustjacket.


£1,375.00
A Dialogue with Solitude.
more info
A Dialogue with Solitude.


First Folio Edition, First Impression. Expanded and Enlarged Edition of the photographer's classic collection. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author and containing an original photograph “Vengeful Sister”. A second special edition was later produced containing a different photographic ...

4to. Original grey cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dustjacket. Contained together with the mounted photogravure in the publisher’s grey card slipcase. Photographic illustrations throughout. A fine copy.


£1,500.00
A Dialogue with Solitude.
more info
A Dialogue with Solitude.


First Edition, First Impression. With the photographer’s signed presentation inscription to the title page, “Salutations to Ralph Koppel Aspen July 1968 Dave Heath”. Heath’s best regarded work and one of the modern photobook classics.

4to. Original grey cloth, titles to spine in black, grey endpapers. With the dustjacket. Photographic illustrations throughout. Top edge of upper board stained but a very good copy in the distressed remains of the dustjacket.


£150.00
Frameworks.
more info
Frameworks.


First Edition, First Impression. Signed on the half-title by Keld Helmer-Petersen.

4to. Original grey cloth, titles to spine black. With the dustjacket. Fine in fine dustjacket. Text in English.


£100.00
Photographs 1941-1995.
more info
Photographs 1941-1995.


First Edition, First Impression. Signed on the front free endpaper by Keld Helmer-Petersen.

4to. Original grey boards, No dustjacket issued. Fine in fine dustjacket. Text in English.


£175.00
Photographs of Butoh Dance Performed and Staged by Tatsumi Hijikata. Body on the Edge of Crisis.
more info
Photographs of Butoh Dance Performed and Staged by Tatsumi Hijikata. Body on the Edge of Crisis.


First Edition, First Impression. This book was published soon after Hijikata’s death from cancer in early 1986. Bi-lingual text and captioning.

4to. Original photographic wrappers. With the wrap-around-band. Near fine.


£500.00
Cameraworks.
more info
Cameraworks.


First US Edition, First Printing. Signed by David Hockney in red and blue on the title page.

4to. Original white cloth, titles to spine in black. With the photographic dustjacket. Illustrated throughout in full colour and monochrome. Fine in fine dustjacket.


£50.00
Dublin.
more info
Dublin.


First Edition, First Impression.

4to. Original olive boards, titles to spine gilt. Near fine in edge nicked dustjacket, uneven fading to upper panel.


£350.00
Art In Photography.
more info
Art In Photography.


First Edition. One of those seminal publications gathering together examples of all the practitioners of the day. Of the numerous photographic reproductions 14 are original photogravures including those by J. Craig Annan, Clarence White, Eduard Steichen and others. Also prints work by Alvin Langdon ...

Folio. Original grey wrappers titled in white on upper wrapper and black on spine. 112 photographic illustrations. Wrappers somewhat rubbed as usual, spine somewhat creased and with a piece missing from the foot, occasional light creasing to page edges but withal a superior copy indeed of a notoriously fragile, oversized production.


£325.00
Many Days in Morocco.
more info
Many Days in Morocco.


First Edition. Attractive photographically illustrated book with authoritative historical text. This an out-of-series copy from an edition of 500, signed by the author on the limitation leaf.

4to. Original white half buckram on batik-style boards, title in gilt to spine and upper board, in dustjacket. Photogravure frontispiece and 59 other similar plates, full-page map. Endpapers slightly foxed, but otherwise very good, the dustjacket just a little rubbed and soiled with a few edge-splits, and a small piece lacking from the upper panel.


£125.00
Surveying From Air Photographs.
more info
Surveying From Air Photographs.


First Edition of what was to be the standard work on the subject for decades. Very scarce in this condition.

4to. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt, top edge stained red. With the dustjacket. Illustrated with 102 line drawings and 7 plates in collotype. A fine copy in price-clipped dustjacket just a touch tanned at the spine.


£375.00
Mexico Eterno.
more info
Mexico Eterno.


First Edition, First Impression. Inscribed “To / Oreste Pucciani / From / George Hoyningen-Huene / Mexico D.F. / EE. UU. Mexicanos / July 1954.”

4to. Original grey cloth, titles to upper board and spine in brown. With the dustjacket. Wear to edges and spine, dustjacket chipped and creased with small loss to upper panel and head of spine.


£90.00
Speaking Likeness.
more info
Speaking Likeness.


First Edition, First Impression. The case bound issue. One of an interesting series of photographic books produced just after the war by the Focal Press. There was a less appealing paper issue.

Small 4to. Original white boards, titles to upper board and spine in red. With the photographic dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions. An excellent copy in the dustjacket.


£125.00
Slickrock.
more info
Slickrock.


First Edition, First Impression.

4to. Original red boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. Full page illustrations by Philip Hyde. Sierra Club reference number to front free endpaper otherwise near fine in fine dustjacket.




Sort By Author: [A-H] - I-Q - R-Z
Quick Search: