Home -> Photobooks
Please remember that some of our items are not posted on this web site.
If you have difficulty finding an item or would like assistance, please call us on +44 (0)20 7591 0220.

Sort By Author: [A-H] - I-Q - R-Z
£150.00
Photo Reportage.
more info
Photo Reportage.


First Edition, First Impression. A pictorial essay on the daily life of noncombatants during the last phase of the war.

Large 4to. Original white boards, titles to both boards and spine in red, black endpapers. With the dustjacket. Colour photographic plates throughout. An excellent copy in the dustjacket with a little spotting to the verso. With the publicity band.


£250.00
Moment.
more info
Moment.


First Edition, First Printing. Signed by Yasuhiro Ishimoto in English characters. This book has dual language in Japanese and English.

4to. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dustjacket. Housed in the original card slipcase with wrap-a-round band. Fine in fine dustjacket in fine slipcase.


£225.00
Airplane Photography.
more info
Airplane Photography.


First Edition. One of the earliest practical manuals on the subject. Details the development of apparatus and production in wartime with suggestions for future applications for aerial photography. The author was the Major in charge of the American Air Service’s Photographic Branch, Experimental ...

8vo. Profusely illustrated. Very good in the original sand cloth in browned and chipped, but largely complete dust-jacket.


£95.00
Scotlandfuturebog.
more info
Scotlandfuturebog.


First Edition, First Impression. Signed by Nicholas Kahn and Richard Selesnick on the title page. 1500 copies printed.

Oblong 4to. Original red cloth, titles to upper cover in silver. With the dustjacket. Fine in fine dustjacket.


£125.00
Portraits of Greatness.
more info
Portraits of Greatness.


First Edition, First Impression. This undated impression is the true first with all subsequent printing being dated.

4to. Original black cloth, titles to upper board and spine in silver. With the dustjacket. Illustrated with full page photographic reproductions. An excellent copy in the rather tanned dustjacket with a ragged tear to the lower panel and some trivial loss at the head of the spine.


£900.00
Healers of Our Age.
more info
Healers of Our Age.


First Edition, First Printing. No. 20 of 590 signed copies. This copy inscribed by the artist “To Dr and Mrs Keith Merrill, Jr. / With the good wishes / of / Yousef Karsh / 1976.”

Folio. 8pp unstitched booklet with 12 loose leaf photographs housed in a grey cloth clamshell box. Portraits of Walter Clement Alvarez, Charles Best, Alfred Blalock, William Boyd, Thomas Stephen Cullen, Albert Einstein, Alexander Fleming, Carl Gustav Jung, Helen Keller, Albert Schweitzer, George Hoyt Whipple, Paul Dudley White. A fine copy in fine box.


£225.00
Michael Kenna 1976–1986.
more info
Michael Kenna 1976–1986.


First Edition. Signed by Michael Kenna on the half title.

4to. Original wrappers, titles to upper board and spine in black. Fine.


£125.00
Sixty Years of Photography. 1912-1972.
more info
Sixty Years of Photography. 1912-1972.


First Edition, First Printing. A terrific overview of the career of one of the most important European photographers of the 20th Century.

4to. Original grey cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the photographic dustjacket. Photographically illustrated throughout. A superb copy in the lightly tanned dustjacket.


£650.00
Distortions.
more info
Distortions.


First Edition, First Printing. A wonderful collection and not easy in this condition.

4to. Original grey cloth, titles top spine gilt. With the photographic dustjacket. Photographic illustrations throughtout.. Minor tape residue from some species of jacket protector to pastedowns but an excellent copy in the very smart, price-clipped dustjacket.


£3,500.00
Paris Mortel
more info
Paris Mortel


First edition, first impression. Published in an edition that did not exceed several hundred copies, an evocative collection of photographs of Paris, taken between October 1956 and August 1958.

4to. Original blue and white cloth, titles to upper panel and spine in blue. With the dustjacket. 65 black and white photgravures Light browning to foot of upper panel otherwise near fine in near fine dustjacket.


£325.00
In and out of Fashion.
more info
In and out of Fashion.


First Edition, First Impression. Inscribed on the half title ‘William Klein / IN & OUT of / London 1994’. Together with an invitatation for the book launch signed on the image ‘Hat + 5 Roses / William Klein’.

4to. Original pictorial boards. No dustjacket issued. Fine.


£1,900.00
Artists and Prostitutes.
more info
Artists and Prostitutes.


Limited edition of 2,500 copies worldwide, numbered and signed by the photographer. A superb large-format Taschen publication showcasing the vibrant colour-saturated photography of David LaChapelle. Once dubbed the Fellini of photography, LaChapelle has worked for the most prestigious international ...

Folio. Original pink and black cloth. Housed in contrasting black and pink solander box. Fine


£9,750.00
Galerie Contemporaine des Illustrations Françaises.
more info
Galerie Contemporaine des Illustrations Françaises.


The more than 160 mounted photographs include portraits of Baudelaire by Carjat, Victor Hugo, Rossini, François Coppée, Gounod, le Duc d'Aumale, Corot, Edmond About, Puvis de Chavannes, Gustave Droz, Bartholdi, Rouget de l'Isle, Thiers, Alexandre Dumas, Gustave Doré, Edmond de Goncourt, Ferdinand ...

8 volumes, folio. Original half morocco with marbled boards, titles and decoration to boards gilt. Profusely illustrated with more than 160 mounted photographs. Edges lightly rubbed. A handsome set.


£250.00
Boyhood Photos.
more info
Boyhood Photos.


First Edition, First Impression.

Landscape folio. Original pebbled grain burgundy boards, titles to upper and spine gilt. Printed on sage green paper. Mounted photographic plates. A fine copy.


£475.00
Diary of a Century.
more info
Diary of a Century.


First Edition, First Printing. This key collection prints innumerable images for the first time and established Lartigue in the first rank on Twentieth century documentary photographers.

Folio. Original brown cloth, titles to upper board in blind, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. Gift inscription to front free endpaper otherwise a fine copy in the gold metallic dustjacket which exhibit some of the usual scratching but remains bright and attractive.


£45.00
A Boston Image
more info
A Boston Image


First Edition, First Printing.

4to. Original photographic ringbound boards, titles to upper cover in black. Illustrated throughout with 100 photographs. Internally bright in age toned wrappers.


£325.00
Les Levers Photographiques et la Photographie en Voyage.
more info
Les Levers Photographiques et la Photographie en Voyage.


First Edition. Complete manual for the travelling photographer by the noted psychologist, anthropologist and physicist, probably best remembered for his work on crowd psychology. Here accompanied by a simplified guide aimed at the military by an Officer of the French Engineers. Neither of these ...

Small 8vo.(182 × 118mm). Contemporary scarlet sheep-backed marbled boards. Diagrams to the text. A little browned, slight rubbing at the extremities, but overall a very nice copy.


£350.00
The Eye of Jazz.
more info
The Eye of Jazz.


First Edition in English, originally published in French four years previously. Collection of the work of one of the greats of Jazz photography. Apprenticed to Karsh for a year, Leonard went on to work as a freelance in New York shooting at Birdland and the Royal Roost, joined Norman Granz ...

4to. Original black cloth, title gilt to spine in dustjacket. Profusely illustrated. Very good in slightly rubbed dustjacket, curling at the egdes.


£750.00
Köpfe des Alltags.
more info
Köpfe des Alltags.


First Edition, First Printing, Spiral bound issue. The scarcer and more desirable state of a key photobook.

Folio. Original spiral bound leaves in the original black wrappers, titles to upper wrapper in blind. 80 full-page photographic plates. Some minor spotting to the lower margins, wrappers a little used. Very good indeed.


£85.00
Der Russische Revolutionsfilm.
more info
Der Russische Revolutionsfilm.


First Edition, First Printing. A sampling of stills from various soviet revolutionary films.

8vo. Original red cloth-backed photographic boards, titles to spine in black. 67 photographic plates. Some browning to the endpapers, text leaves occasionally marked, tips very lightly rubbed.


£750.00
Knave of Hearts.
more info
Knave of Hearts.


First Edition, First Printing. Limited to 3000 copies. 150 signed, including 100 slipcased and 50 boxed with an original print. This is letter D from the boxed edition.

4to. Original blue boards, titles to upper board and spine in black. With the original clamshell box Illustrated throughout. Near fine in fine box.


£375.00
The Destruction of Lower Manhattan.
more info
The Destruction of Lower Manhattan.


First Edition, First Printing of Lyon’s second book.

4to. Original black cloth, titles to upper board and spine in silver. With the dustjacket. Photographically illustrated throughout. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed and slightly creased dustjacket with a short tear and a small chip.


£700.00
The Destruction of Lower Manhattan.
more info
The Destruction of Lower Manhattan.


First Edition, First Printing. Inscribed by Lyon on the front free endpaper “Hey Kenny, Thanks, fuck you the Zerox Kid. Jan 1970”. Together with a letter on Magnum Photos Inc. letterhead to Kenny from Danny. Lyon’s second book.

4to. Original black cloth, titles to upper board and spine in silver. With the dustjacket. Photographically illustrated throughout. Near fine in lightly edge rubbed dustjacket.


£2,500.00
La photographie n’est pas l’art.
more info
La photographie n’est pas l’art.


First and only edition. One of the photographer’s little masterpieces. There has been speculation recently that one of the plates exists in two states. Apparently the heliograph failed in some way or other and a half tone was produced to finish the run. Certainly the plate in question “Plein-air ...

8vo. Sheets loose as issued in original blue wrappers with titles in black and black wrappers which are die stamped. Housed in a black cloth solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. 12 heliograph reproductions after photographs by Man Ray. A near fine copy.


£7,500.00
Les Invendables
more info
Les Invendables


First Edition, Sole Printing, Special Issue, being one of 50 numbered copies printed on nacreous paper, signed by the artist and containing an original signed photographic collage (6 × 4 inches) by him mounted on commercial sandpaper. (There were a further 500 ordinary copies). The image in this ...

4to. Loose gatherings as issued in the original wrappers printed in red black and orange. 2 full page monochrome plates, 8 tipped-in colour images and 3 monochrome images. Fine.


£65.00
In Our Time.
more info
In Our Time.


First Edition, First Printing.

Large 4to. Original black cloth, titles to spine in gold. With the dustjacket. Photographically illustrated throughout. An excellent copy in the price-clipped dustjacket.


£125.00
Mapplethorpe Portraits.
more info
Mapplethorpe Portraits.


First Edition, First Impression. Signed by Horst P. Horst and Laurie Anderson below their respective images. Together with a birthday card inscribed (Happy Birthday Brian (Baggott) Much Love Robert (Mapplethorpe).

4to. Original photographic wrappers. Wrappers lightly rolled to corners.


£75.00
Altars.
more info
Altars.


First Edition, First Printing. A fabulous selection of works from all periods of Mapplethorpe’s career.

Large 4to. Original black cloth, titles to upper board in blind and to spine in puce, black endpapers. With the photographic dustjacket and publisher’s cloth slipcase. Illustrated throughout in colour and and monochrome. A fine copy in the dustjacket and slipcase.


£75.00
Altars.
more info
Altars.


First Edition, First Printing. A fabulous selection of works from all periods of Mapplethorpe’s career.

Large 4to. Original black cloth, titles to upper board in blind and to spine in puce, black endpapers. With the photographic dustjacket and publisher’s cloth slipcase. Illustrated throughout in colour and and monochrome. A fine copy in the dustjacket and slipcase.


£45.00
The Black Book.
more info
The Black Book.


First German Edition, First Printing. Text in German and English.

4to. Original black cloth, titles to upper board and spine in blind. With the photographic dustjacket. Illustrated throughout in monochrome. A fine copy in fine dustjacket.


£50.00
Mapplethorpe.
more info
Mapplethorpe.


First Edition. Published on the occasion of the Hayward Gallery showing of the Robert Mapplethorpe retrospective.

4to. Original printed wrappers. Illustrated throughout in monochrome and colour. A near fine copy.


£750.00
Robert Mapplethorpe Patti Smith.
more info
Robert Mapplethorpe Patti Smith.


First Edition, First Impression. Inscribed by the poet on the title page ‘To Bruce with all good wishes Patti Smith’. Limited to 2000 copies.

4to. Original green cloth. With the dustjacket. Designed by Tom Cheim. Poetry by Patti Smith. Tipped in plates by Robert Mapplethorpe. Fine in fine dustjacket.


£1,750.00
Lady Lisa Lyon.
more info
Lady Lisa Lyon.


First edition, first printing. Signed by Robert Mapplethorpe and Lisa Lyon on the half title. Publisher's review slip laid-in, together with a 11.5 × 14.5 cm promotional photo and a 11.5 × 10.5 cm photo from the book. Case-bound issue. The wrapper issue of this book is not uncommon whereas this ...

4to. Original black boards, titles to upper board in blind and to spine in silver, black endpapers. With the photographic dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. A fine copy in the dustjacket.


£450.00
Lady
more info
Lady


First Edition, First Printing, Casebound Issue. The wrapper issue of this book is not uncommon whereas this hardback version is very scarce. Especially in this condition.

4to. Original black boards, titles to upper board in blind and to spine in silver, black endpapers. With the photographic dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. A fine copy in the dustjacket.


£750.00
The family album of Lucybelle Crater.
more info
The family album of Lucybelle Crater.


First Edition, First Printing.

Quarto. Original fawn cloth, titles to upper panel and spine in black. With the dustjacket. Fine in fine dustjacket.


£1,250.00
Alphabet Sourd Avengle.
more info
Alphabet Sourd Avengle.


First Edition, First Printing. Inscribed by the surrealist artist to the surrealist poet. ‘A Georges Hugnet, trés cordialment Mesens. Decembre 1933.

4to. Original orange wrappers, titles to upper wrapper in black. House in a black slipcase. Near fine.


£125.00
Aftermath.
more info
Aftermath.


First Edition, First Printing. Signed on the title page by Joel Mayerowitz.

Folio. Original navy cloth, titles to upper board and spine in black. With the dustjacket. . Fine in fine dustjacket.


£225.00
Homely Girl, A Life.
more info
Homely Girl, A Life.


First Edition, First Printing. One of 1200 sets. A wonderful artist’s book with a distinguished text.

2 volumes, 4to. Original grey cloth, numerals to spines in red, grey endpapers. With the publisher’s original grey card slipcase. With illustrations by Bourgeois and folding photographic plates of her eyes by Klaus Baumgartner. A fine set.


£85.00
East Meets West.
more info
East Meets West.


First Edition, First Printing. Signed by Issey Miyake and dated Sep 12 ‘83 in gold ink on the title page.

4to. Original pictorial wrappers, titles to upper cover and spine in white. Illustrated throughout. Light rubbing to corners, small red ink stain to foot of last six pages.


£75.00
Tine Modotti A Fragile Life.
more info
Tine Modotti A Fragile Life.


First Edition, First Printing.

4to. Original black boards, titles to spine in white, photographic endpapers. With the dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. An excellent copy in the nicked and lightly tanned dustjacket.


£150.00
A Book of Books.
more info
A Book of Books.


First Edition. “What unites all books, as Abelardo Morell is able to document in these magnificent photographs... is their interdimensional ambiguity. Does the printed page inhabit two dimensions, or three, or four?” [From Baker’s preface.] Superb photographic essay on the physical nature and ...

Large square 4to. Original black cloth in dustjacket. 52 duotone plates. Very good indeed.


£150.00
A Book of Books.
more info
A Book of Books.


First Edition. “What unites all books, as Abelardo Morell is able to document in these magnificent photographs … is their interdimensional ambiguity. Does the printed page inhabit two dimensions, or three, or four?” (from Baker’s preface.) Superb photographic essay on the physical nature and ...

Large square 4to. Original black cloth in dustjacket. 52 duotone plates. Very good indeed.


£225.00
God’s Country and My People.
more info
God’s Country and My People.


First Edition, First Printing.

4to. Original sage cloth, titles to upper board gilt, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. Spine lightly bumped, near fine in lightly edge creased dustjacket.


£275.00
NINGEN NO TOCHI / Human Land.
more info
NINGEN NO TOCHI / Human Land.


First Edition, First Impression. Prints a selection of the photographs Narahara made between the years 1954 and 1957 of two islands devastated by a volcanic eruption and the mining industry.

Large 4to. Original white boards, titles to upper board and spine in blind, black endpapers. With the dustjacket. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Minor bump to the base of the spine but an excellent copy in the dustjacket.


£375.00
Domains.
more info
Domains.


First Edition, First Impression. Uncommon in this condition.

Small 4to. Original black boards, titles to upper board and spine in white. With the photographic dustjacket. Black and white photographic plates throughout. A superb copy in the dustjacket.


£825.00
GENSO BUTAI SHASHINCHO TENJO SAJIKI HITOBITO,
more info
GENSO BUTAI SHASHINCHO TENJO SAJIKI HITOBITO,


First Edition, First Impression. Uncommon.

Large 4to. Original pink and black boards, titles to spine in white, rose endpapers. With the photographic dustjacket. Black and white and colour photographic plates throughout. A superb copy in the very slightly creased dustjacket and wrap around band.


£450.00
The Moon
more info
The Moon


First American Edition from the sheets of the Third UK printing. First published in 1874 this key work is one of a number of detailed scientific studies of the moon to make early use of photography.

8vo. Original blue cloth, decoration to upper board in silver and black, titles to spine gilt, black coated endpapers, all edges untrimmed. With 26 original Woodburytypes tipped in and numerous illustrations in the text. A few pages roughly opened, some occasional spotting, hinged cracked, two scratches to lower portion of the spine. Very good.


£95.00
Americans.
more info
Americans.


First Edition First Printing, Hardback Issue. With the photographer’s signed presentation inscription to the title page, “To Laura for her future only the best. Arnold Newman 4/14/92”.

4to. Original canary yellow cloth, titles to upper board in blind and to spine in blue, grey endpapers. With the photographic dustjacket. Photographic illustrations throughout. A fine copy in dustjacket.


£100.00
The Great British.
more info
The Great British.


First Edition, First Impression. Signed by Mary Quant below her image and Chris Bonnington across his.

Original black cloth, titles to spine silver. With the dustjacket. Spine bumped in fine dustjacket.


£450.00
Nuits Blanches.
more info
Nuits Blanches.


First French Edition, First Printing. Inscribed by the photographer “For Alain, with / gratitude and friendship / Helmut / Paris 10.11.1978.”

4to. Original black cloth, titles to spine in white. With the dustjacket. Near fine in near fine dustjacket.


£75.00
Wonderland.
more info
Wonderland.


First Edition.

4to. Original burgundy cloth, titles to upper panel in blind and gilt, titles to spine in gilt. No dustjacket issued. Fine.


£250.00
This War in Vietnam.
more info
This War in Vietnam.


First Edition, First Impression.

Large 4to. Original black boards, titles to upper board in blind and to spine in white, red endpapers. With the dustjacket. Colour and black and white photographic plates throughout. Signed of adhesion to base of the spine, otherwise a nice copy in the somewhat tanned and marked dustjacket with a damp stain to the verso and a few short tears.


£475.00
Aspects of Lolita.
more info
Aspects of Lolita.


First Edition. Limited to 1500 copies.

4to. Original red cloth, titles to upper cover and spine gilt. With the slipcase. Fine in fine slipcase.


£45.00
Childhood Streets.
more info
Childhood Streets.


First Edition, First Printing.

4to. Original black boards, titles to upper board and spine gilt. With the dustjacket. . Fine in fine dustjacket.


£95.00
Sisters Under the Skin.
more info
Sisters Under the Skin.


First Edition. Inscribed ‘To Raymond Sahib’ crossed out with with an arrow ‘not / this / gent!’ and further inscribed ‘This is for Brian Baggott / Norman Parkinson’.

4to. Original mauve boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dustjacket. Near fine in dustjacket that has a couple of small closed tears to the lower panel and rubbing to head of spine.


£75.00
Hamiltons Exhibition Catalogue 1987.
more info
Hamiltons Exhibition Catalogue 1987.


First Edition. Signed by Norman Parkinson beneath the image of Pamela Minchin in a Fortnum and Mason swimsuit, Isle of Wight, 1939.

Folio. Original wrappers. Fine.


£125.00
Parrworld.
more info
Parrworld.


First Edition, First Printing. Signed by Martin Parr on each of the endpapers. Published to coincide with Parrworld an exhibition of Martin Parr's collections, curated by Thomas Weski and first shown at Munich's Haus der Kunst in May 2008.

2 vols. 4to. Original pink and light green boards, titles to upper panels and spines in colour photomontage and black. Housed in publisher’s slipcase. Fine in fine slipcase.


£50.00
Earthly Bodies.
more info
Earthly Bodies.


First Edition, First Impression.

4to. Original fawn boards, titles to spine in blue. With the dustjacket. Fine in fine dustjacket.


£125.00
Flowers.
more info
Flowers.


First Edition, First Impression.

4to. Original fawn cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dustjacket. Light foxing to endpapers otherwise a bright copy in near fine dustjacket, price clipped.


£15,000.00
Portfolio One. The Seasons.
more info
Portfolio One. The Seasons.


First edition, first printing.

Folio. 12 original dye-transfer mounted prints as issued. With two copies of title and limitation page. Housed in a linen portfolio with ties, titles to upper panel gilt. A fine copy.


£45.00
Appalachian Wilderness: The Great Smoky Mountains.
more info
Appalachian Wilderness: The Great Smoky Mountains.


First Edition, Second Printing.

4to. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. An excellent copy in the nicked and lightly tanned dustjacket.


£100.00
Grand Bal Du Printemps.
more info
Grand Bal Du Printemps.


First Edition, First Printing.

4to. Original photographic wrappers. Photography by D’Izis Bidermanas. Corners nicked, creasing to inner flaps.




Sort By Author: [A-H] - I-Q - R-Z
Quick Search: