Home -> Library Sets
Please remember that some of our items are not posted on this web site.
If you have difficulty finding an item or would like assistance, please call us on +44 (0)20 7591 0220.

Sort By Author: [A-H] - I-Q - R-Z
£950.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


Printed by John Baskerville at Shakespeare's Head in the Strand, London. Ex Libris on front pastedown endpaper.

4 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound in contemporary full mottled calf with red and black label, gilt title and full-infilled box design on spine. Gilt rule to boards. Marbled endpapers. With 4 engraved plates and another 6 illustrated pages. Some top and bottom edges damaged, corners chipped, fragile hinges, Occasional browning as usual, otherwise in a good condition.


£750.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


4 volumes, 4to. Finely bound in contemporary full mottled calf with red and brown label, gilt title and full-infilled box design on spine. Gilt rule to boards. Marbled endpapers. With 4 engraved plates and another 6 illustrated pages. Signs of wear on binding, spine repaired, minor internal foxing, otherwise good set.


£210.00
The Miscellaneous Works in Verse and Prose.
more info
The Miscellaneous Works in Verse and Prose.


4 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary full dark tan calf, black and crimson morocco title labels, raised bands, title and floral decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, rule to boards gilt, marble endpapers, . Considerable rubbing to spine, joints weak but still in tact, some browning to interior but mainly clean.


£875.00
The Novels.
more info
The Novels.


The Windsor Edition.

20 volumes, Small 8vo. Contemporary half dark brown morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed. Illustrated. A fine set.


£750.00
The Novels.
more info
The Novels.


16 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary dark green half morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt. With numerous black and white illustrations by H. K. Browne. Some occasional light foxing, spines a little faded, a handsome set in excellent condition.


£875.00
History of Europe
more info
History of Europe


Seventh Edition.

20 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary calf, double morocco title labels in light and dark brown, elaborate tooling to spines in compartments, raised bands, double rule to boards with cornerpieces, marbled endpapers and edges. Engraved frontispiece of the author to volume 1. Some occasional light foxing mainly to prelims, boards lightly marked, a handsome set in excellent condition.


£750.00
Stories and Tales.
more info
Stories and Tales.


Author’s Edition.

10 volumes, small 8vo. Publisher’s brown cloth, titles and decoration to spines and front boards gilt and in dark brown. With black and white illustrations by M.L. Stone and V. Pedersen. Previous owner’s bookplate and signature to front pastedown in each volume, an excellent set.


£1,250.00
The Novels.
more info
The Novels.


Second Edition.

5 volumes, 8vo. Recent burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. With black and white illustrations throughout. An excellent set.


£1,250.00
The Novels.
more info
The Novels.


The Georgian Edition.

5 volumes, 8vo. Recent full burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Some light foxing to title pages, a handsome set in excellent condition.


£1,750.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Steventon Edition.

6 volumes, 8vo. Recent full crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Some light foxing to frontispieces in each volume, an excellent set beautifully bound.


£2,750.00
The Novels.
more info
The Novels.


Large Paper Edition Limited to 100 copies of which this is number 22. After Richard Bentley, J. M. Dent was the next publisher to take up Jane Austen's novels, and continued publishing them into the 1960s. Dent's ten-volume set of the novels, first published in 1892, is the first to have any ...

10 volumes, 8vo. Recent tan morocco, double morocco labels terracotta and green, decoration to spines, single rules to boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Illustrated frontispiece to each volume. A fine set handsomely bound.


£2,750.00
The Novels.
more info
The Novels.


The Winchester Edition, the most attractive of the unillustrated editions of Jane Austen’s works produced around this time. The Winchester Edition was first published by Grant Richards in 1898; this is the first John Grant issue.

10 volumes, 8vo. Recent full burgundy morocco, two blue morocco labels to spines, titles and decoration to spines gilt, rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Some scattered foxing, bindings in fine condition.


£2,250.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Winchester Edition. Limited to 250 copies of which this is number 129. After Richard Bentley, J. M. Dent was the next publisher to take up Jane Austen's novels, and continued publishing them into the 1960s. Dent's ten-volume set of the novels, first published in 1892, is the first to have any ...

10 volumes, small 8vo. Contemporary brown half morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, marbled boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. With colour illustrations by C. E. and H. M. Brock, tissue guards. Volume 1 has been expertly rebacked using the original spine, slight chipping to a couple of headcaps, some darkening to spines. Internally very clean in still very attractive bindings.


£6,750.00
The Novels [and] The Letters.
more info
The Novels [and] The Letters.


Large Paper Edition. Limited to 1,000 sets of which 950 are for sale.

7 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. With colour and black and white illustrations. A fine set.


£3,750.00
The Novels [and] The Letters.
more info
The Novels [and] The Letters.


Illustrated Cabinet Edition.

12 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, marbled boards, top edges gilt. With colour illustrations by C.E. Brock. Boards a little faded, an excellent set beautifully bound.


£800.00
The Works of Francis Bacon,
more info
The Works of Francis Bacon,


An excellent collected works of Bacon, printed in English and in Latin, collecting his scientific, philosophical and historical works, together with his speeches and letters, issued at a time when Bacon's methodological precepts were greatly valued among the English epistemologists.

10 volumes, 8vo (216 × 133 mm). Contemporary half calf, smooth spines with double blue morocco labels, compartments prettily gilt with centre tools, floral swags, etc., marbled sides, sprinkled edges. Portrait frontispiece engraved by F. Scriven in vol. I. Light rubbing to paper sides, vol. III with small amount of damp at foot to early leaves, a few trivial marks occasionally, but an excellent set.


£950.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


An excellent collected works of Bacon, printed in English and in Latin, collecting his scientific, philosophical and historical works, together with his speeches and letters, issued at a time when Bacon's methodological precepts were greatly valued among the English epistemologists.

10 volumes, 8vo. Bound in contemporary full tan calf, with two red labels, gilt decoration and raised bands on spines, gilt rules to boards, gilt lower edges, blind-tooled inner dentelles, marbled edges. With a portrait frontispiece. Edges rubbed, corners slightly bumped, endpaper foxed, else fine. Bookplate to front pastedown.


£1,200.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


17 volumes, 8vo. Bound in brown crushed half morocco, gilt on spine, raised bands, marbled boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Frontispiece. Slight rubbing to some extremities, otherwise fine.


£4,000.00
Comédie humaine [Collected Works].
more info
Comédie humaine [Collected Works].


Limited Edition of 1200 copies printed for America of which this is number 415.

40 volumes, 8vo. Early 20th century red half calf, two black morocco labels, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt. Illustrated. The very lightest of rubbing, spines very slightly sunned. An excellent set.


£8,750.00
The Works ...
more info
The Works ...


First edition, the complete set of what is still considered by historians to be the most important single source of early Western American history. “Colossal co-operative undertaking; nothing approaching it has ever been attempted in this country” (Howes). Although the first title-page is dated ...

39 vols., 8vo. Rebound in full tan morocco, red and brown morocco lettering pieces, other compartments with gilt motifs, covers with gilt roll borders, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. Maps, many folding, plus engravings & plates. Some faint age-toning, an excellent set.


£3,500.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


Peter Pan Edition, limited to 1030 sets of which this is number 194. Considered to be the best edition of Barrie's works.

18 volumes, 8vo. Bound in recent full blue morocco, gilt lettered and decorated spines, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. A fine set.


£3,500.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


“Der Tag” is a Second Edition. All other titles are First Editions.

20 volumes, 8vo, but assorted sizes. Finely bound uniformly by Bickers and Sons in half blue morocco, gilt title and decoration to spines, raised bands, cloth boards, Ex Libris, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. With the Publisher’s cloth spine/board bound in at back of some volumes. Included in the collection is “Young Visitors” by Daisy Ashford, with a preface by Barrie, in the Publisher’s grey paper boards with protective box uniformly bound with the rest of of the set. Frontispieces to several volumes. A very good, clean set.


£875.00
The Larkin Family Novels.
more info
The Larkin Family Novels.


All First Editions.

5 volumes, 8vo. bound in recent full green morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, gilt rule to boards, marbled end papers, all edges gilt Beautifully bound in fine condition.


£750.00
Novels and Tales.
more info
Novels and Tales.


The Hughenden Edition.

11 volumes, 8vo. Bound in late 19th-century red half-calf, with gilt titles, gilt decoration and raised bands on spines, gilt rules to boards, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Edges slightly rubbed, occasional marginal foxing, else fine.


£1,750.00
The Collected Works.
more info
The Collected Works.


First Collected Edition. Issued by Grove in this trade version and a signed edition neither is common complete. Film is a first edition in its own right.

16 volumes, 8vo. Original blue cloth, titles to spines and upper boards in silver. With the dustjackets. Just about all volumes are fine in dustjacket - one has a tiny paper flaw to the half title leaf and another has a couple of tiny spots at the fore edge.


£2,000.00
Works.
more info
Works.


Limited Edition 780 sets signed by the author, of which 750 were for sale, this one being numbered 21.

10 volumes, 8vo. Original harlequin cloth covers, white paper labels and titles to spines. With the dustjackets. Some typical partial browning to endleaves but a bright, clean set in lightly used dustjackets.


£6,500.00
The Works of Jacob Behmen, The Teutonic Theosopher …
more info
The Works of Jacob Behmen, The Teutonic Theosopher …


First Complete Collected Edition in English, with volume 4 in the preferred second state containing a second version of The Way To Christ and three further pieces. Jakob Böhme (1575–1624) was a 17th-century shoemaker whose radical and mystical theology has been an enduring influence to the present ...

4 volumes, 4to (284 × 217 mm). Lately rebound in panelled calf to style, red morocco labels. With portrait & 25 plates (3 folding, 2 hand-coloured, 4 with overslips). Union League of Philadelphia inkstamps to backs of plates in first 2 vols., vol. 4 half-title reinforced at two margins, same vol. lightly trimmed preserving some uncut edges, general even toning, sporadic foxing, still a good copy with all plates and parts present.


£475.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


6 volumes, 8vo. Bound in contemporary half brown oasis, with gilt title and decoration to spine, raised bands, cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others trimmed. With frontispiece and some illustrations in all volumes. Spine slightly sunned, overall internally bright set in very good condition.


£400.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


Signed binding.

6 volumes, 8vo. Bound by Douglas & Foulis in contemporary half navy blue calf, with gilt title and decoration to spine. Raised bands. Cloth boards. Marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt, others trimmed. With portrait, 1 coloured and 1 plain map, 42 plates. Spine slightly sunned, overall internally bright set in very good condition.


£1,250.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Norwich Edition, Limited to 775 copies, of which this is No. 231.

16 volumes, 8vo. Publisher’s green cloth, recently respined with green calf leather. Gilt title and decoration to spine. Raised bands. Decorative tooling on boards. Top-edge gilt, others untrimmed. Green endpapers. Slight fading on boards, rubbing to corners, otherwise internally bright set in a very good condition.


£1,950.00
The Life of Samuel Johnson.
more info
The Life of Samuel Johnson.


Extra illustrated edition, bound by Riviere and Son.

7 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound in full blue morocco, gilt titles, decoration, and raised bands to spine, double gilt rule to boards, decorative inner gilt dentelles, top edge gilt, endpapers illustrated as map of London (Fleet Street area). Illustrated with about one hundred illustrations and portraits by Herbert Railton. Very slight wear to boards, otherwise beautifully bound in very good condition


£600.00
The Life of Samuel Johnson.
more info
The Life of Samuel Johnson.


10 volumes, 8vo. Bound in contemporary half brown calf, double brown and green labels, gilt decorated spines, marbled boards, end papers, and edges. Some rubbing to boards and slight internal spotting otherwise a very good set. Bookplate on front paste down.


£7,500.00
[Oriental Series]  Japan and China.
more info
[Oriental Series] Japan and China.


“The Viceroy Edition” printed on Japon, limited to 50 “numbered and registered” sets, this No.8. Educated at the Royal School, Dungannon, Trinity College, Dublin and the Royal Military Academy, Brinkley first went out to Japan in 1867 as a Military Attaché to the British Legation. In 1871 he ...

12 volumes, Japan in 8, China in 4, 8vo. Original forest green full morocco, all boards with double panel of French fillets gilt enclosing a border of gilt cherry blossom mon, large central device of a rippled pool with floating blossoms, spine gilt with further floral and geometric tools, crêpe de chine doublures, t.e.g. others uncut, Each volume with a window-mounted water-coloured frontispiece on silk, 20 mounted hand-coloured woodblock prints, profusely illustrated with coloured and tinted photogravure and half-tone plates, all with coloured Japanese tissue-guards, two large folding coloured maps. Spines uniformly sunned to dark brown, very light shelfwear, but remains a very handsome set.


£475.00
Japan and China.
more info
Japan and China.


The first 8 volumes are concerned with Japan, and the last 4 with China. The Library Edition, Limited to 100 copies, this being number 39

12 volumes, 8vo. Illustrated throughout with plates, many of which are hand-coloured. Publisher’s green cloth, gilt on spines, gilt crest on boards, top edges gilt. A fine set


£1,750.00
[Oriental Series]  Japan and China.
more info
[Oriental Series] Japan and China.


The Okuma Edition. Limited to 100 numbered copies, of which this is number 8.

12 volumes, 8vo. Original half blue morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers. With 12 colour frontispieces in silk. Illustrated throughout with colour and black & white photographs as well as drawings on a variety of Japanese tissues. Some shelf wear to a few volumes, spines lightly and uniformly faded, 9 cm. closed tear to p.169 on volume I, but overall an excellent and clean set.


£1,250.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Heather Edition.

6 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound by Bayntun in crimson full calf, titles and decoration to spines gilt, flat bands, double gilt rule to inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine set, attractively bound.


£2,500.00
The Novels.
more info
The Novels.


The Thornton Edition. A complete collection of the Brontë sisters’ novels.

12 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary pale blue half calf, burgundy and crimson morocco labels, spines gilt, raised bands, blue cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Numerous plates, consisting of photographic reproductions of Brontë country. Spines and boards have faded to a light blue, cloth boards are marked with white spots, still a very decorative set in good condition.


£2,750.00
The Novels.
more info
The Novels.


The Thornton Edition. Scarce in 19th century printings.

12 volumes, 8vo. Bound in recent full burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, rule to boards gilt, marbled end papers, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. A beautifully bound set of a fine edition.


£2,750.00
The Novels.
more info
The Novels.


Jane Eyre by Charlotte Brontë; 2 volumes, First Dulac Editions,1905. Wuthering Heights by Emily Brontë; reprinted 1913. The Tenant of Wildfell Hall by Anne Brontë; 2 volumes, volume 1 reprinted 1911, volume 2 First Dulac Edition, 1905. Shirley by Charlotte Brontë; 2 volumes, First Dulac Editions, ...

10 volumes, 8vo. Recent full burgundy morocco, twin brick morocco labels, titles and decoration to spines gilt, rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Decorated throughout with the inclusion of 60 colour plates by Dulac. A little scattered foxing throughout though mainly marginal, bindings in fine condition


£2,450.00
The Novels.
more info
The Novels.


12 volumes, 8vo. Bound in half burgundy morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, burgundy cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Illustrated with photographs of places associated with the works. Slight rubbing to edges, a little shelf wear, otherwise internally clean and in very good condition.


£2,750.00
The Novels.
more info
The Novels.


Uncommon in the original dust wrappers.

10 volumes, 8vo. Bound in the publisher’s white cloth, with gilt lettering and decoration in green to spines and boards, top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed. Complete with the original dust wrappers. With colour illustrations by Edmund Dulac. Some chipping with some loss to a few wrappers, otherwise a clean set in fine condition.


£1,250.00
The Novels.
more info
The Novels.


The Thornton Edition. A complete collection of the Brontë sisters’ novels.

12 volumes, 8vo. Bound by Bickers & Son in half tan calf, titles and elaborate decoration to spines gilt, double morocco title labels green, raised bands, brown cloth boards, plain blue endpapers, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Numerous plates, consisting of photographic reproductions of Bronte country. Pages clean, some skillfull repair to headcaps and joints on a few volumes, bindings still tight, a handsome set.


£1,250.00
The Novels of the Sisters Bronte.
more info
The Novels of the Sisters Bronte.


The Thornton Edition.

12 volumes, 8vo. Original green cloth, titles and decoration to spines gilt. With the printed dustjackets. Numerous plates, consisting of photographic reproductions of Bronte country. Partial toning to endpapers, spine tips a little bumped, dustjackets lightly frayed, still a very bright set in excellent condition.


£1,750.00
The Shakespeare Head Bronte.
more info
The Shakespeare Head Bronte.


4 volumes, 8vo, bound in recent full green morocco, two red labels, gilt titles and decoration to spines, gilt decorative border to boards, marbled end papers, top edges gilt others untrimmed. Frontispiece portraits. Beautifully bound in fine condition.


£475.00
The Poetical Works.
more info
The Poetical Works.


9 volumes, 8vo. Bound in contemporary half green oasis with gilt title and decoration to spine. Raised bands. Marbled boards and endpapers. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. With half-titles. Slight fading on spine, otherwise internally clean set in a very good condition.


£2,250.00
Collected Works.
more info
Collected Works.


The Warwick Edition. Limited to 1000 copies of which this is number 184.

32 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half blue morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, blue cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Spines have slightly faded with some marginal rubbing to a couple of volumes, corners a little worn, very slight browning to fore-edge otherwise internally clean. Overall a very attractive set in good condition.


£2,450.00
[Collected Works.] Warwick Edition.
more info
[Collected Works.] Warwick Edition.


The Warwick edition, number 201 of 1000 copies only. The latest and most handsome of no fewer than 25 multi-volume collections of Bulwer's complete novels issued in Britain and America between 1875 and 1900. One of the most prolific and successful Victorian authors, Bulmer was outsold only by ...

32 volumes, 8vo. Bound in green half morocco, titles and one-line rules gilt, raised bands, marbled sides and endpapers, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Some slight wear to corners, otherwise a handsomely bound set in very good condition.


£1,500.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


18 volumes in 9, 8vo. Bound in tan full calf, respined with gilt title and in filled box design to spine, elaborate gilt Super Libras boarding on boards, all edges gilt. Some wear to boards, minor internal foxing, otherwise very good set.


£1,500.00
The Complete Writings.
more info
The Complete Writings.


“Large-Paper Edition”, limited to 1000 copies, 750 for the USA and 250 for Great Britain, of which this is number 53 of the American issue. "Accepted since his death as Scotland's national bard, Burns was the first poet of the English-speaking world to be honoured by a network of clubs dedicated to ...

10 volumes, 8vo. Original navy blue half morocco bound at the Riverside Press, spines lettered in gilt and with gilt thistle motifs in compartments, blue cloth sides, blue endpapers, top edges gilt, others uncut. With colour plate to the front of each volume. Spines gently sunned, a very good set.


£2,500.00
A plain and literal translation of the Arabian Nights’ entertainments,
more info
A plain and literal translation of the Arabian Nights’ entertainments,


The Samara Edition. Printed by The Burton Club for subscribers only. Limited to 1000 sets of which this is number 653.

17 volumes, 8vo. Recent half navy blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, cloth boards, top edge gilt. Frontispiece and illustrations throughout the set. A fine set.


£2,100.00
A plain and literal translation of the Arabian Nights Entertainments.
more info
A plain and literal translation of the Arabian Nights Entertainments.


The Luristan Edition. Printed by The Burton Club for subscribers only. Limited to 1000 sets of which this is number 613.

17 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound in recent half navy blue oasis, with red leather lettering labels, gilt devices between each raised band, marbled sides, top edge gilt with other edges unncut. Frontispiece and illustrations throughout the set. Very fine, clean copy.


£750.00
The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night.
more info
The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night.


16 volumes, 8vo. Publisher’s black cloth with gilt decoration to the Nights and silver decoration to the Supplement Nights.’ Volume I damaged to bottom edge of lower board.


£9,750.00
A plain and literal translation of the Arabian Nights’ entertainments,
more info
A plain and literal translation of the Arabian Nights’ entertainments,


First Edition, the authentic Benares edition, issued in a limited subscription of 1000 copies. Richard Burton’s celebrated translation “has become the pre-eminent English translation of the Middle Eastern classic. It is the keystone of Burton's literary reputation” (ODNB). The original edition ...

16 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full green morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, inset burgundy morocco panels to boards blocked gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£1,250.00
The Complete Works.
more info
The Complete Works.


11 volumes, 8vo. Bound in 19th-century full tan morocco, with gilt titles, gilt decoration and raised bands on spines, gilt and blind-tooled decoration to boards, gilt lower edges, gilt inner dentelles, cream endpapers, all edges gilt. With a portrait frontispiece. Edges and boards rubbed, occasional light foxing, else fine.


£875.00
Byron’s Life and Works.
more info
Byron’s Life and Works.


17 volumes, small 8vo. Bound in half tan calf, two black labels, gilt titles and decoration to spine, grey endpapers, marbled boards. Spines slightly worn with some cracking, some edge-ware, corners bumped, some internal foxing and staining.


£1,750.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


17 volumes, small 8vo. Contemporary half dark green morocco, titles and elaborate decoration to spines gilt, double morocco title labels tan, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt. Illustrated frontispiece and title page in each volume. Previous owner’s bookplate to front pastedown in each volume, foxing to prelims and fore-edge, very attractive bindings in excellent condition.


£750.00
The Lives of The Lord Chancellors
more info
The Lives of The Lord Chancellors


10 volumes, 8vo. Bound in contemporary full dark blue morocco, with gilt title and decoration on spine, raised bands, gilt triple rule to boards, marbled end papers and edges. Inscribed presentation copy by the author. Boards slightly sunned, little internal foxing, otherwise in very good condition.


£1,950.00
The Complete Works.
more info
The Complete Works.


20 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound by Dawson Brothers in full green calf, with twin red labels, gilt title and decoration on spine. Raised bands. Gilt double rule on boards. Inner boards dentelles, and marbled endpapers. All edge gilt. With frontispiece in each volume and some illustrations throughout. Signed binding. Some little rubbing to edges of spine, otherwise an attractive copy in fine condition.


£1,500.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


A very attractive set.

17 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound in contemporary light tan calf with two labels red and navy blue, gilt title and part-infilled box design to spine. Marbled boards with gilt single rules. Top-edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. Author’s portrait at front to the first volume. Some corners slightly chipped, otherwise fine.


£3,950.00
The Collected Works.
more info
The Collected Works.


34 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound by Hatchards in dark brown half morocco, with gilt title and decoration to spine, raised bands, cloth boards with gilt single rules, top edge gilt, marble endpapers, ex libris. With a frontisportrait of the author in volume one. Very attractive set in fine condition.


£150.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


Copyright Edition.

7 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half blue calf, titles and decoration to spines gilt, twin morocco title labels crimson and brown, raised bands, marbled boards, marbled endpapers, marbled edges. Frontispiece portrait in each volume. Internally clean, spines a little rubbed, an attractive set in good condition.


£3,750.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Autograph Edition. Accompanying this set is the scarce original prospectus and a rep’s dummy of the first volume, identical in binding and with the first signature but with blank leaves completing the volume. Willa Sibert Cather (1873-1947) won the Pulitzer Price 1923 for 'One of Us' and is ...

13 volumes, [+ 1, + prospectus], 8vo. Original cream linen-backed blue cloth, monogram to boards gilt, black morocco title label to spines gilt, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Frontispiece portrait of Willa Cather in volume I and facsimile of manuscript leaf to others. Bookplate to each front pastedown, title page of the first volume a little browned from loosely inserted newspaper clipping, spines mildly and uniformly sunned. An excellent set.


£975.00
Don Quixote De La Mancha.
more info
Don Quixote De La Mancha.


First Edition thus, with amusing aquatints by Clark, of the celebrated translation of Don Quixote by the Irish-born Charles Jervas (1675–1739), a member of the literary circle of Addison, Pope and Swift, and also an eminent artist. First published posthumously in 1742 and frequently reprinted, ...

4 volumes, 8vo. Lately rebound in panelled calf, maroon morocco labels, spines numbered and dated in gilt, old marbled edges. 24 coloured engravings signed I. H. Clark. A fine set, internally clean and fresh throughout.


£1,750.00
The Works...
more info
The Works...


Limited Edition of 375 numbered copies this one being number 329.

8 volumes, 4to. Original quarter cloth, white paper label with red and black lettering, blue paper boards. With decorations by Hugh Chesterman. A little shelf wear, otherwise internally clean and in very good condition.


£4,750.00
Crime Collection.
more info
Crime Collection.


First Impressions of this collected edition.

24 volumes, 8vo. Recent full tan morocco, red and green morocco labels, titles and decoration to spines gilt, rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. A fine set.


£4,750.00
Crime Collection.
more info
Crime Collection.


A complete set of this well known collection, with 3 stories per volume. It includes all published crime novels up to 1970.

24 volumes, 8vo. Recent red morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. A fine set.


£4,750.00
Crime Collection.
more info
Crime Collection.


A complete set of this well known collected edition, with three stories per volume. It includes all published crime novels up to 1970.

24 volumes, 8vo. Recent tan morocco, crimson morocco label, raised bands, single rule to boards, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. A fine set.


£120.00
The Works [Comprising: Gifts of Civilisation and Other Sermons and Lectures, Saint Anselm, Bacon and Miscellaneous Essays].
more info
The Works [Comprising: Gifts of Civilisation and Other Sermons and Lectures, Saint Anselm, Bacon and Miscellaneous Essays].


4 volumes, small 8vo. Contemporary full vellum, morocco labels to spines, titles gilt, rules to boards gilt, marbled endpapers. Very good.


£1,800.00
The War Speeches.
more info
The War Speeches.


First Editions, First Impressions.

7 volumes, 8vo. Recent full burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Frontispieces in first five volumes along with other photographs. A fine set.


£950.00
A History of The English-Speaking Peoples.
more info
A History of The English-Speaking Peoples.


First Editions, First Impressions. Churchill’s history of the two branches of the English-speaking nations—the British Empire and the United States—was begun during his “Wilderness Years” in the early 1930s, but not completed until after his retirement from the political stage in the late 1950s. ...

4 volumes. 8vo. Bound in recent full burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, top edges gilt. Illustrated with maps and diagrams. Some light scattered foxing, an excellent set beautifully bound.


£875.00
The War Speeches.
more info
The War Speeches.


First Editions. Complete set of Churchill’s published War Speeches, including the Secret Session Speeches.

7 volumes, 8vo. Publisher’s blue cloth, complete with dust wrappers. Frontispieces in first five volumes along with other photographs. Occasional light foxing and the dust-jackets with the rubbing and chipping typical of War Economy Standard production, overall a presentable set, gift inscription in Volume II only.


£4,750.00
The Second World War
more info
The Second World War


First Editions, First Impressions. Inscribed by Winston Churchill to Geoffrey Lloyd, 1955, on the front free endpaper of volume VI. Geoffrey Lloyd was Minister of Fuel and Power under Churchill’s leadership 1951-55, later becoming Minister of Education 1957-59 under Harold Macmillan. Churchill’s ...

6 volumes, 8vo. Original black cloth, titles to spines gilt, top edges stained red. With the dustjackets. With diagrams and tables throughout the text. Some typical light, sporadic foxing, top stains slightly faded, but an excellent set in dustjackets, vol. I, II and IV price clipped.


£1,250.00
The Second World War
more info
The Second World War


All First Editions, First Impressions of Churchill’s masterpiece, the single most important historical account of the Second World War. As Max Beloff observed, there was no statesman of the twentieth century "whose retrospective accounts of the great events in which he has taken part have so ...

6 volumes, 8vo. Bound in recent full burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. With diagrams and tables throughout the text. A little light spotting to volume one but otherwise internally cleaning with a binding in fine condition.


£4,500.00
The Second World War
more info
The Second World War


Second, Revised Editions of Volumes I and II, First Editions of the rest. Volume I was entirely re-set following Sir Winston’s “acerbic” comments concerning the reabability of the the first issue, and Cassell accepted revisions on just these two volumes of the series. Inscribed on the first blank ...

6 volumes, 8vo. Original black cloth, titles to spines gilt, top edges stained red. With the dustjackets. With diagrams and tables throughout the text. Some fading and wear to jackets. A very good set.


£1,250.00
The Second World War
more info
The Second World War


First Editions of Churchill’s masterpiece, the single most important historical account of the Second World War. As Max Beloff observed, there was no statesman of the twentieth century "whose retrospective accounts of the great events in which he has taken part have so dominated subsequent ...

6 volumes, 8vo. Recent full burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. With diagrams and tables throughout the text. Very light scattered foxing. Bindings in fine condition.


£750.00
The History of the Rebellion and Civil Wars in England,
more info
The History of the Rebellion and Civil Wars in England,


First octavo edition of Clarendon’s classic account of the English civil war, this set extra-illustrated by the addition of mostly engraved portraits.

6 volumes, 8vo. 19th-century black straight-grain morocco, wide gilt raised bands, spines lettered gilt, covers with gilt roll border, pineapple tools at inside corners, gilt Greek-key roll to inner dentelles, purple endpapers, gilt edges. Engraved portrait frontispiece as issued; extra-illustrated with numerous contemporary engraved portraits. A good clean set.


£6,000.00
The Works ...
more info
The Works ...


Only Collected Edition, rare, of the collected works of Wilkie Collins (1824-1889), novelist, playwright, friend and collaborator of Charles Dickens.

30 volumes, 8vo. Bound in recent full brown calf, red and green labels, decoration and titles to spine gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, all edges speckled. Frontispiece portrait and further illustrated throughout. A touch of age toning to the paper, else a fine set.


£6,000.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


Signed Limited Edition. Limited to 780 copies only of which this is number 52, signed by Joseph Conrad on the limitation page. With author’s notes at the beginning of each novel looking back at his work, considered to be the definitive English printing of his collected works.

20 volumes, 8vo. Bound in recent full green morocco, two burgundy labels, gilt titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, decorative gilt border to boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. An attractive set.


£9,750.00
The Collected Works.
more info
The Collected Works.


The limited Memorial Edition, the last edition of Conrad’s works. One of 499 signed sets, this set being number 473.

23 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound in contemporary half brown morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, beige cloth boards, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Frontispiece facsimiles of original manuscript fragments to each volume. A fine set. Rare in contemporary binding.


£1,250.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


Edition de Luxe. This edition is limited to 100 copies of which this is number 3.

26 volumes, 8vo. Bound in full blue skiver leather, titles and decoration to spines gilt, triple flat bands, elaborate panelled decoration to boards gilt, decorative endpapers, top edges gilt. Some light rubbing to head and tails, headcap to volume 20 is chipped, an attractive set in good condition.


£8,750.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Sun-dial Edition. This edition is limited to 735 copies of which this is number 352 signed by the author in volume 1.

24 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary full green morocco, titles and ship motifs to spines gilt, raised bands, 9 rules to boards gilt, 5 rules to turn-ins gilt, crimson morocco doublures, crimson moire silk free endpapers, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Photogravure frontispiece to each volume. Spines evenly faded to a light brown, a beautifully bound set in excellent condition.


£3,250.00
The Complete Works.
more info
The Complete Works.


Leather-Stocking Edition, limited to 1,000 copies, this being number 247. A fine collected works of the American author, including of course his most famous novel, The Last of the Mohicans.

32 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, marbled boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Frontispieces and vignette titles on India paper, mounted, with tissue guards. Spines faded to brown, one volume with a chipped headband. A handsome set.


£3,000.00
The Complete Works.
more info
The Complete Works.


A fine collected works of the American author, including of course his most famous novel, The Last of the Mohicans.

32 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound in recent burgundy half morocco, twin dark blue labels, gilt on spine, raised bands, marbled boards. Illustrated title page and frontispiece, and with illustrations throughout the set. An attractive set.


£3,500.00
The Complete Works.
more info
The Complete Works.


A fine collected works of the American author, including of course his most famous novel, The Last of the Mohicans.

32 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound in recent half brown morocco, with orange and dark brown labels, gilt on spine, raised bands, cloth boards, top edge gilt, others trimmed. An attractive set in fine condition.


£3,500.00
The Complete Works.
more info
The Complete Works.


A fine collected works of the American author, including of course his most famous novel, The Last of the Mohicans.

32 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound in recent brown half morocco, orange and dark brown labels, brown cloth boards, raised bands, top edges gilt, others trimmed. With black and white illustrated frontispieces. Previous ownership stamp to front fly-leafs in some volumes, an attractive set in fine condition.


£325.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


8 volumes, small 8vo. Finely bound in full brown calf, with twin green labels, and gilt title to spine. Spine slightly rubbed, minor foxing on few first and last pages of all volumes, otherwise in good condition.


£250.00
Works.
more info
Works.


8 volumes, small 8vo. Contemporary half green morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, green cloth boards, top edges gilt. With black and white illustrations throughout by R.Westall R.A. Spines have faded to a light brown and the author’s name has been misspelt on the spine as ‘Grabbe’. Light foxing throughout and cloth boards scuffed otherwise in good condition.


£2,250.00
The Collected Works.
more info
The Collected Works.


First Edition, Sole Printing, in the first issue format bound in three. A spectacular piece of early Crowley egomania. Very uncommon.

3 volumes, 8vo. Printed on India paper. Original limp vellum, titles to upper boards gilt, top edges gilt others uncut, green silk ties. Portrait in each volume. Ties perished, one or two hinges cracked, vellum dusty and typically lightly bowed. An excellent set.


£1,250.00
The Divine Comedy [and] Faust A Tragedy [and] The Aeneid.
more info
The Divine Comedy [and] Faust A Tragedy [and] The Aeneid.


Large Paper Edition; limited to 650 copies. Dante in 6 volumes; Goethe in 4; Virgil in 2. This is a married set; the Dante and Goethe are no. 223 of 650 copies; the Virgil no. 111.

12 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary green 3/4 green crushed morocco, titles and elaborate decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. With numerous illustrations on japon vellum; frontispieces in two states. Spines have faded to brown, a handsome set in excellent condition.


£1,500.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


18 volumes, 8vo. Bound for the Burrows Brothers of Cleveland by Morrell of London in contemporary half brown morocco over green cloth boards, spines paneled and lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Spines lightly faded, some minor rubbing. A lovely set.


£3,850.00
The Writings.
more info
The Writings.


The Shakespeare Head Edition.

14 volumes, 8vo. Bound at The Riverside Press in contemporary half brown morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, lighter brown cloth boards, top edges gilt. With frontispiece in each volume. Bookplates to front free endpapers. A fine set.


£1,200.00
Romances and Narratives.
more info
Romances and Narratives.


Library Edition, limited to 500 copies.

16 volumes, 8vo. Bound in contemporary red half morocco, with title in gilt to spines, marbled paper boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. Extremities minimally rubbed, fore-edge browned, else fine. Bookplate to front pastedown.


£2,500.00
The Complete Works ...
more info
The Complete Works ...


30 volumes, 8vo. Bound in red half morocco, Gilt titles and decoration to spine, marbled paper boards and end papers, top edge gilt. Illustrated. A nice clean set in very good condition, owners name in ink at front.


£6,750.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


Bound by The Harcourt Bindery.

30 volumes, 8vo. Bound in brown half morocco levant, gilt titles and decoration, with pictorial flower onlay to spine, raised bands, marbled paper boards and endpapers, top edges gilt. Illustrated throughout. Beautifully bound internally clean and in fine condition.


£15,000.00
The Nonesuch Dickens.
more info
The Nonesuch Dickens.


According to Arthur Waugh (an ardent Dickensian and a past President of the Dickens Fellowship), ‘It will never be possible for a more complete and perfect edition to be put upon the market’ Nonesuch Dickens edition is printed on handmade paper with the Nonesuch watermark (Palace crest), and was ...

24 volumes, large 8vo. Finely bound in recent full morocco which varies in colour throughout the set, gilt title on black label to spine, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. With numerous illustrations throughout the set. The 24th volume contains the original steel plate entitled “Mr. Merdle a borrower”, engraved by K. Browne (Phiz) for Messrs. Chapman & Hall Ltd. by whom its authenticity is hereby guaranteed. An excellent set in fine condition. Set contains an extra Nonesuch Bibliography and A Note on the Format.


£2,350.00
The Works of Charles Dickens.
more info
The Works of Charles Dickens.


The Centenary Edition.

36 vols. 8vo. Contemporary blue half calf with blue boards, titles and decoration to spines gilt, five bands, top edges gilt. Spines uniformly browned, a nice set.


£6,750.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


Comprising 30 volumes “Works of Charles Dickens”, Illustrated Library Edition and 2 volumes “The Life of Charles Dickens” by John Forster, Library Edition. A beautiful example of what Dickens called "The Best Edition of My Works".

32 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half blue morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Illustrated throughout by amongst others Robert Seymour, George Cruikshank, Hablot Knight Browne (Phiz), George Cattermole, John Leech. A handsome set in very good condition.


£2,100.00
[The Works] The Fireside Dickens.
more info
[The Works] The Fireside Dickens.


The Fireside Edition.

22 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half green morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, cloth sides, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Spines mellowed to a mid-brown, light rubbing to corners. A very good set.


£4,500.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Illustrated Library Edition.

30 vols, 8vo. Contemporary half dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, dark green morocco-grained cloth boards, marbled endpapers, marbled edges. With numerous black and white illustrations throughout by Phiz. Some light foxing and browning to a few pages, a very attractive set in good condition.


£2,250.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Biographical Edition.

19 vols, 8vo. Contemporary half tan morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, green cloth boards, plain light green endpapers, top edges gilt. With 40 black and white illustrations by George Cruikshank. A few light marks to the boards, internally clean but some light foxing to the fore-edge of a couple of volumes. A very attractive set in good condition.


£3,500.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


48 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half tan morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt. Illustrated throughout by amongst others Robert Seymour, George Cruikshank, Hablot Knight Browne (Phiz), George Cattermole, John Leech. An extremely attractive set with the merest hint of rubbing.


£6,500.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Illustrated Library Edition.

32 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half tan calf, titles and decoration to spines gilt, marbled boards, edges and endpapers. Illustrated throughout by amongst others Robert Seymour, George Cruikshank, Hablot Knight Browne (Phiz), George Cattermole, John Leech. A hint of spotting to prelims, a little mottling to calf. A handsome set.


£2,350.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


A beautiful and compact edition of the complete works illustrated by George Cruikshank.

17 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half burgundy calf, titles and elaborate decoration to spines gilt, twin morocco title labels black, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt. With numerous black and white illustrations throughout by George Cruikshank. Internally clean, a very attractive set in excellent condition.


£6,750.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


Comprising 30 volumes “Works of Charles Dickens”, Illustrated Library Edition, and 2 volumes “The Life of Charles Dickens” by John Forster, Library Edition.

32 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound by Riviere and Son in full crimson morocco, titles and elaborate decoration to spines gilt, twin morocco title labels brown, raised bands, triple rule to boards with cornerpieces gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. With original green cloth covers bound in at back of each volume. Illustrated throughout by amongst others Robert Seymour, George Cruikshank, Hablot Knight Browne (Phiz), George Cattermole, John Leech. A beautifully bound set in excellent condition.


£4,500.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Gadshill Edition, printed from the edition that was carefully corrected by the author in 1867 and 1868.

36 volumes, 8vo. Bound by Bayntun in early 20th-century green half morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, green cloth sides, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Illustrated throughout by amongst others Robert Seymour, George Cruikshank, Hablot Knight Browne (Phiz), George Cattermole, John Leech. A few light brown marks to prelims, mild toning to fore-edge of half title, spines lightly sunned to a light brown, a handsome set in good condition.


£1,500.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


An attractive library set in excellent condition. Two volumes are dated 1894 and 1895, the rest are undated.

17 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary crimson half morocco, titles and decoration to spines, flat bands, crimson cloth boards, marbled endpapers and edges. With numerous black and white illustrations by George Cruikshank. Spines lightly rubbed, previous owner inscription to the front free endpaper in a couple of volumes, Charles Dicken’s centenary stamp pasted to front free endpaper of each volume.


£3,500.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


Illustrated Library Edition.

30 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary green half morocco, titles and elaborate tooling to spines in compartments, raised bands, marbled boards, endpapers and edges. Illustrated throughout by amongst others Robert Seymour, George Cruikshank, Hablot Knight Browne (Phiz), George Cattermole, John Leech. An attractive set in excellent condition.


£8,750.00
The Nonesuch Dickens.
more info
The Nonesuch Dickens.


First and Only Nonesuch Press Edition. One of 877 copies. This peculiar limitation for this definitional edition of Dickens’ Works is due to the inclusion with each set of one of the original plates used in Chapman & Hall’s first printings of each title. Since they held in their archive 877 such ...

24 volumes, large 8vo. Original buckram, various colours, black morocco title label to each spine gilt, top edges rough gilt, others untrimmed. Includes the matching plate box. Illustrated after the original plates. An excellent set free from the mottling of the cloth often encountered with this superb publication and with only the faintest hint of fading to the occasional spine. Very nice indeed.


£8,500.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The National Edition limited to 750 copies. This edition is considered to be one of the most lavish and comprehensive sets of Dicken’s works. Not only are the illustrations produced in a deluxe state on India proof paper it also includes extra material with facsimiles of some of the title pages and ...

40 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound by Birdsall in dark blue crushed half morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, blue cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt.3720 Illustrated throughout by George Cruikshank amongst others on India proof paper and then laid onto the thicker text paper with captioned tissues. A particularly handsome set in excellent condition.


£6,750.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Library Edition.

30 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary tree calf, titles and elaborate decoration to spines gilt, double morocco title labels green and brown, raised bands, single roll to boards gilt, marbled endpapers and edges. Illustrated throughout by amongst others Robert Seymour, George Cruikshank, Hablot Knight Browne (Phiz), George Cattermole, John Leech. Some occasional light foxing, a handsome set in excellent condition.


£3,500.00
The Works of  Charles Dickens. The Life of Charles Dickens.
more info
The Works of Charles Dickens. The Life of Charles Dickens.


The Biographical Edition.

20 vols. (19 vols of The Works. 1 vol of The Life.) 8vo. Half green morocco with green boards by Sangorski & Sutcliffe (Asprey). Double line borders to boards gilt, titles and decorative tooling to spines gilt, five bands, top edges gilt. A lovely decorative set.


£1,500.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Bradenham Edition. Disraeli wrote his first short tale “A True Story”, at the age of 15 and Leigh hunt published it in his “Indicator” in 1820. Before devoting himself to novels he had attempted epic verse, tragedy, satire and other literary forms. He thought he could best influence public ...

12 volumes, 8vo. Bound in full tan morocco, gilt lettered labels and decoration to spine, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. A good clean set in fine condition.


£13,500.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


Signed Limited Edition. One of 760 numbered sets of which this is number 67. Signed on the limitation page by Arthur Conan-Doyle. “The Crowborough Edition was intended to be a complete and definitive edition of the author’s works of fiction. [Doyle] was to have revised each book, written new ...

24 volumes, tall 8vo. Recently bound in full blue calf, two burgundy labels, gilt titles and decoration to spines raised bands, gilt decorative border to boards, and marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. With photogravure frontispiece portrait in volume I. A beautifully bound set.


£25,000.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


Limited edition of 760 numbered sets of which this is number 21. Signed on the limitation page by Arthur Conan Doyle in volume one. The best and only complete edition of his collected works.

24 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary full blue crushed morocco, spines with extra tooling gilt, raised bands, triple line rule with corner tool to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, top edge gilt, marlbed endpapers. With photogravure frontispiece portrait in volume I. A fine set in extremely rare contemporary (probably publishers’ deluxe) binding.


£2,500.00
[Collection of novels, comprising:]
more info
[Collection of novels, comprising:]


All various early US editions (10 of which are first US editions) with the exception of The Captain of The Polestar which is a 7th UK edition.

20 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, marbled boards an endpapers, top edges gilt. With black and white illustrations by Charles Raymond Macauley. A couple of thumb marks to pages, a couple of spines have started to fade to a light brown, slight chipping to one headcap, corners a little worn, an attractive set in good condition.


£750.00
[The Sherlock Holmes books]
more info
[The Sherlock Holmes books]


First Editions thus, a nicely bound set of these reissues of the Sherlock Holmes books, with new introductions by Graham Greene, Hugh Greene, John Fowles, Len Deighton, Angus Wilson, C. P. Snow, Eric Ambler and Kingsley Amis.

9 volumes bound as 5, 8vo. Contemporary half blue morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, blue cloth sides, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. The very lightest of rubbing to extremities and the merest hint of lightening to spines. An excellent set.


£975.00
The Dramatic Works.
more info
The Dramatic Works.


First Edition thus, number 159 of 750 standard sets (another 50 being printed on Van Gelder paper), one of a series of fine editions of Restoration dramatists done by the eccentric bibliographer Montague Summers. "These handsome books made available for the first time the substance of a period of ...

6 volumes, large 8vo. Near-contemporary red half morocco, spines gilt-lettered in two compartments, others gilt with floral sprays, dotted rules and central ornaments, red cloth sides, top edges gilt, others uncut. Spines very lightly sunned, a little foxing to deckle edges, still a fine set.


£4,750.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


International Limited Edition. Limited to 1000 copies of which this is number 964.

40 volumes, 8vo. 20th century half burgundy morocco, titles and elaborate decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt. With illustrations. A fine set handsomely bound.


£850.00
Tales and Miscellaneous Pieces.
more info
Tales and Miscellaneous Pieces.


First Collected Edition.

14 volumes, small 8vo. Contemporary crimson straight-grained morocco, titles and elaborate tooling to spines, flat bands, panelled tooling to boards, roll to turn-ins, plain endpapers, gilt edges. Illustrated title pages. Some light scattered foxing, a bright and decorative set in excellent condition.


£850.00
The Novels.
more info
The Novels.


A New Edition.

8 volumes in 7, 8vo. Contemporary brown half morocco, titles and decoration to spines, raised bands, brown cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Light spotting to fore-edge, a handsome set in excellent condition.


£850.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


8 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary crimson half calf, double black morocco labels, elaborate tooling to spines in compartments, raised bands, crimson cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. An attractive library set in excellent condition.


£5,500.00
The Writings. Together with the life by J. W. Cross.
more info
The Writings. Together with the life by J. W. Cross.


Large Paper Edition limited to 750 copies of which this is number 318. With an autograph letter tipped in.

25 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary green levant half morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Illustrated throughout with black and white photogravures printed on japon paper and a colour frontispiece and titled tissue guards. Bookplates. Spines evenly tanned, an excellent set handsomely bound.


£1,500.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Novelists’ Library Edition De Luxe Issue. One of 500 numbered sets.

20 volumes, 8vo. Bound in red half crushed morocco, titles and floral decoration to spines gilt, red cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt others untrimmed. Illustrated. Nice bright copies in near fine condition.


£4,500.00
The Writings.
more info
The Writings.


Large Paper Edition limited to 750 copies of which this is number 563.

25 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half burgundy levant morocco, titles and elaborate decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, burgundy cloth boards, green plain endpapers, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Illustrated throughout with black and white photogravures printed on Japon paper. Previous owner’s bookplate to front pastedown in each volume, spines and boards slightly faded, minor chip to a single raised band on one volume, a very decorative and ornate set in excellent condition.


£6,750.00
The Complete Works.
more info
The Complete Works.


The Works are the Autograph Centenary Edition, no. 505 of 600 copies only, with a leaf of manuscript in the hand of Emerson inserted at the front of volume 1. The Journals are the Large Paper Edition, no. 216 of 600 copies only.

22 volumes, 8vo. Recent full green morocco, one red and one black label to each spine, titles and decoration to spines gilt, single rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Illustrated with Photogravures. A fine set.


£600.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Centenary Edition.

12 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary blue calf, two brown morocco labels, elaborate decoration to spines, raised bands, twin rule to boards, inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. With illustrations. A handsome set in excellent condition.


£475.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


12 volumes in 6, 8vo. Contemporary half dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt. Illustrations by Herbert Railton & E. J. Wheeler. Light foxing to fore-edge, spines a little faded, an attractive set in very good condition.


£950.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


Limited edition of 750 copies.

12 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound for