Home -> Library Sets
Please remember that some of our items are not posted on this web site.
If you have difficulty finding an item or would like assistance, please call us on +44 (0)20 7591 0220.

Sort By Author: [A-H] - I-Q - R-Z
£950.00
The Works ...
more info
The Works ...


An attractive Regency edition of the works of Rabelais in English. Rabelais was first published in English in the translation of Sir Thomas Urquhart, completed by Pierre Antoine Motteux (1653–93).

4 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary green straight-grain morocco, spines lettered in two compartments and dated at foot in gilt, other compartments with gilt devices between raised bands, sides with double gilt fillet enclosing repeated blind tools, marbled endpapers, gilt edges, ticket of C. Frost, Bristol. Engraved portrait frontispiece in vol. I. Extremities rubbed, one corner bumped, some light scattered foxing, an excellent set in an attractive binding.


£4,750.00
Swallows and Amazons.
more info
Swallows and Amazons.


All First Editions. Signed by the author in “Coots Club”.

12 volumes, 8vo. Bound in recent full green morocco, raised bands, gilt titles to spine, gilt rule to boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, original cloth cover and spine bound in at the back and the original pictorial endpapers bound in at the front. All volumes illustrated except “Swallows and Amazons” which has maps only. Beautifully bound and in fine condition.


£3,000.00
Complete set of the Swallows and Amazons Novels.
more info
Complete set of the Swallows and Amazons Novels.


All First Editions except Swallows and Amazons which is a first illustrated edition.

12 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound in recent full green morocco, raised bands, gilt and titles and decoration to spine, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, pictorial endpapers in front. Maps drawn by Stephen Spurrier. Very good condition for a rare set.


£2,500.00
The Novels.
more info
The Novels.


Limited edition to 1232 copies of which this is no. 206.

19 volumes, small 8vo. Finely bound in half green oasis, mostly sunned to tan, with gilt title and decoration on spine. Raised bands. Cloth boards, with gilt single rules. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. Printed on American deckle edge paper. With many plate illustrations. Occasional rubbing on spine, some corners slightly chipped, overall handsome set in very good condition.


£1,800.00
The Novels.
more info
The Novels.


Autograph Edition. Strictly limited to 56 numbered copies of which this is number 18.

20 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound in contemporary green full crushed morocco, gilt title and decoration on spine, raised bands, marble endpapers, elaborate gilt flower design on boards, top edge gilt others untrimmed, inner board dentelles. Hand coloured frontispiece, illustrated title-page, other illustrations printed in two states, one of which on Japanese vellum, others on hand made paper. Spine faded, minor wear to the binding, overall internally clean set in very good condition.


£950.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


Limited edition of 750 copies of which this is number 408.

12 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary full tan calf, titles and elaborate decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, twin rule to boards with corner pieces gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, edges stained yellow. Engraved frontispiece of the author. Very light scattered foxing, some light scuff marks to the boards, headcaps a little worn, a very attractive set in excellent condition.


£1,200.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


12 volumes, 8vo. Bound in contemporary mottled calf, red and two green labels, gilt title and decoration on spine, gilt on boards, marble-end papers, ex libris. With a frontisportrait in some volumes and 8 folding maps. Spine faded, some rubbing to edges of spine and boards, occasional internal foxing, otherwise very good set.


£650.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


12 volumes, 8vo. Bound in green full morocco, with gilt titles, gilt decoration and raised bands on spines, gilt and blind-tooled decoration to boards, gilt lower edges, gilt inner dentelles, purple endpapers, all edges gilt. With portrait frontispiece. Spines sunned, corners slightly bumped, edges rubbed. Some light browning throughout.


£675.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


8 volumes, 8vo. bound in full tan calf, two black labels, gilt titles and decoration to spines, raised bands, gilt rule to boards, marbled end papers, and edges. Frontispiece portrait. Some general shelf wear otherwise very good.


£3,500.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


National Edition. The writings of the 26th President of the United States on outdoor life, ranching, history, politics and war, with an autobiography in volume twenty.

20 volumes, 8vo. Recent full tan morocco, red and green labels, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, marbled boards, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Photographic portrait of Roosevelt with his facsimile autograph in volume I. A beautifully bound set in very good condition.


£1,975.00
The Collected Works.
more info
The Collected Works.


First Edition, Large Paper Issue. Limited to just 25 copies printed on handmade paper and bound in four parts. With a note in pencil on the front free endpaper dated March 1887 stating this to have been the first set delivered to the publishers and given by one of them - Albert Ellis - to the ...

2 volumes in 4, large 8vo. Original japon backed blue boards, white paper title label to each spine, pages uncut. Frontispiece portrait of the author to first volume. Small blot to title page of the first part, light crease at corner of the frontispiece, mild browning to the terminal leaves in each volume, tips of the odd board a trifle rubbed, scuff to upper board of the fourth part, spines a little tanned and with the occasional nibble to the heads and tails. An excellent set.


£4,750.00
The Complete Works of John Ruskin.
more info
The Complete Works of John Ruskin.


Limited edition of 1000 numbered copies.

30 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half Spanish calf, titles and floral decoration to spines gilt, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt. Illustrated throughout. A fine set.


£2,450.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


LIMITED EDITION to 1000, of which this no. 464.

30 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound in burgundy half calf, raised bands, green and black labels, gilt title and decoration to spine. marble boards, top edge gilt, other untrimmed. With frontispiece and illustrations throughout the set. Fine set.


£1,500.00
[Works.]
more info
[Works.]


The set does not have a collective title-page; Lovell published Ruskin’s works individually in America, and this is presumably an assembled set of his works to date.

26 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half tan calf, titles and elaborate decoration to spines gilt, double morocco title labels crimson and brown, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt. With illustrations. Spines a little faded and rubbed, a handsome set in very good condition.


£3,500.00
The Novels.
more info
The Novels.


20 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound in full burgundy morocco, one blue and one black label, gilt titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, gilt decorative border to boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt others untrimmed. Photogravure frontispiece printed on Japanese vellum. A beautifully bound set in fine condition.


£850.00
The Waverley Novels.
more info
The Waverley Novels.


25 volumes, 8vo. Bound in contemporary half blue calf, with red twin labels, gilt title and decoration to spine, raised bands. Marble boards, edges and endpapers. Some rubbing to spine and corners, minor internal foxing, otherwise good set.


£1,200.00
The Waverley Novels.
more info
The Waverley Novels.


The Border Edition.

24 volumes, 8vo. Green calf, spines lettered and decorated in gilt, green cloth sides, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Illustrated throughout. Bookplates. A good clean set.


£300.00
The Poetical Works.
more info
The Poetical Works.


First Edition in original boards, edges uncut.

12 volumes, small 8vo. Original maroon cloth boards, with original paper labels. Frontispiece and engravings by J.M.W.Turner. Bookplate to front pastedowns, spines mellowed to a light tan. Very good.


£1,000.00
The Waverley Novels.
more info
The Waverley Novels.


48 volumes, small 8vo. Contemporary green half morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, marbled boards, endpapers and edges. With engraved frontispiece and title page to each volume. Some occasional light foxing, previous owner’s bookplate to front pastedown in each volume, spines and boards a little rubbed and faded, an attractive set in good condition.


£675.00
The Waverley Novels.
more info
The Waverley Novels.


25 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, marbled boards, marbled endpaper, marbled edges. Engraved frontispiece and illustrated title page to each volume. Foxing to frontispiece of volume one and some light scattered foxing throughout, spines and boards lightly rubbed, a good decorative set.


£750.00
Waverley Novels.
more info
Waverley Novels.


The Centenary Edition.

25 volumes, 8vo. Bound in contemporary grey-blue half-calf, with two blue labels, and raised bands on spines, marbled paper boards, marbled endpapers, marbled edges. With 25 frontispieces and 25 vignette titles. Extremities only slightly rubbed, ownership inscription to front endpaper. Internally fresh.


£9,750.00
Waverley Novels
more info
Waverley Novels


This edition of the Edinburgh Waverley is limited to twenty-six lettered sets, this one being letter O.

58 volumes, 8vo. Bound in full blue crushed morocco, gilt titles, infilled box design, and raised bands to spine, gilt rule with decorated corners to spine, gilt decorated red morocco doublures, silk free endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Colour frontispieces and other illustrations throughout the set. Spines faded and some rubbing to extremities, otherwise in very good condition.


£1,250.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Stratford Town Edition, limited to 1000 copies printed on handmade paper of which this is number 919.

10 volumes, 8vo. Bound in the original quarter green morocco, gilt titles, green cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. With frontispiece portraits. Slight repair to spine ends of volume 1, some spines mellowed towards brown, a little spotting to edges, internally clean, overall a very good set.


£3,000.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Stratford Town Edition, limited to 1000 copies printed on handmade paper of which this is number 25.

10 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound in full brown morocco, two red labels, gilt titles and decoration to spines, raised bands, gilt decorative border to boards, marbled endpapers top edges gilt. With frontispiece portraits. A beautifully bound set.


£600.00
The Plays.
more info
The Plays.


8 volumes, tall 12mo. Contemporary half calf, gilt titles, gilt rules to boards, marbled paper boards. Heads and tails of spines, edges and boards rubbed, corners bumped and rubbed, hinges weak. Internally very clean.


£375.00
The Complete Works.
more info
The Complete Works.


3 volumes, 4to. Bound in late 19th-century black half calf, with gilt titles, and raised bands on spines, marbled paper boards, marbled endpapers. With steel engravings of the actors of the day. Extremities slightly rubbed and bumped, hinges weak, occasional foxing.


£2,350.00
The Plays.
more info
The Plays.


This fourth edition by Johnson and Steevens, revised and augmented by Isaac Reed, is generally known as “Steevens’s own edition” and is by many considered to be the most accurate of all eighteenth-century editions.

15 volumes, 8vo. Bound in grey-green half calf, two brown labels gilt titles and raised bands to spine, marbled boards. With illustrations, facsimiles and fold out stage directions. Some rubbing to extremities and general wear to boards, foxing throughout all volumes and pages mostly uncut, otherwise in good condition.


£650.00
The Plays.
more info
The Plays.


3 volumes, large 8vo. Bound in full red morocco, gilt titles and box design to spine, raised bands, gilt rules to boards, gilt decorated inner dentelles, all edges gilt. With illustrations by John Gilbert. Slight spotting to some margins. Otherwise in very good condition


£7,500.00
The Works of Shakespear.
more info
The Works of Shakespear.


Second edition of Sir Thomas Hanmer’s edition, a reprint of his 1744–46 edition which had sold out in three years. It is based on Pope’s edition and includes his introduction, as well as Rowe’s important life of Shakespeare. It is best known for its illustrations which were designed under ...

6 volumes, large 4to (320 x 230 mm). Bound in full speckled calf, 2 red labels, gilt titles and decoration to finely re-backed spine, raised bands, gilt bordered boards. With frontispiece and 38 engraved plates by F. Gravelot after Hayman. Nice clean copies in fine condition.


£850.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


12 volumes, 8vo, Bound in half green calf, gilt titles to spine, raised bands, green cloth boards, marbled end papers, top edges gilt. With many illustrations. Spines faded otherwise very good, bookplate to front paste down.


£875.00
The National Shakespeare.
more info
The National Shakespeare.


The Special Edition with the India-proof impressions of the engravings.

3 volumes, folio. Original full green morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, titles and decorations blind and gilt to heavily embossed boards, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Illustrated by Sir J. Noël Paton. Minor shelf wear otherwise bright in fine condition.


£375.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


This magnificent illustrated edition is the chief legacy of the author and publisher Charles Knight (1791–1873), first issued in fifty-six parts (in eight volumes) in 1838–43. "He started searching for 'authentic' visual materials and began a critical reading of the texts. His edition was based ...

2 volumes, folio (353 × 267 mm). Contemporary full burgundy morocco, decoration and lettering to spines and boards gilt, raised bands, all edges gilt. Engraved portrait. Steel engravings throughout. Rubbing to extremities, a few marks and scratches to binding, else very good.


£1,750.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


First Collier Edition. Notes and Emendations is the Second Edition.

9 volumes, 8vo. Full twentieth century panelled calf, twin labels. Some light foxing to endleaves occasionally intruding as far as the half-titles, small wormholes to lower joints of volumes i and v, the labels on all volumes with the exception of volume 9 faded faded from green to tan.


£6,500.00
The Plays.
more info
The Plays.


First Heath Edition. James Heath (1757–1834) was the London-born son of a bookbinder. The family originated in Nottingham where James Heath's grandfather Joseph Heath was a bookseller and writing-master. James was apprenticed to the engraved Joseph Collyer the younger in 1771 and became established ...

6 volumes, 4to. Contemporary diced russia, spines lettered, numbered, placed and dated in gilt, gilt rules either side of raised bands, covers with two-line gilt rules, marbled endpapers and edges. With 22 copperplates engraved by J. Heath after Stothard and Fuseli. A little browning, joints very slightly tender, light rubbing to boards, a very handsome set.


£750.00
The Works of Shakspere.
more info
The Works of Shakspere.


This magnificent illustrated edition is the chief legacy of the author and publisher Charles Knight (1791-1873), first issued in fifty-six parts (in eight volumes) in 1838-43. "He started searching for 'authentic' visual materials and began a critical reading of the texts. His edition was based ...

Folio, 2 volumes. Original red hard-grain morocco, titles and decoration to spine and boards gilt, marbled end papers, all edges gilt. Engraved titles, engraved frontispieces (the first the Chandos portrait) and 37 engraved plates. A beautiful set.


£375.00
The Works of Shakspere.
more info
The Works of Shakspere.


This magnificent illustrated edition is the chief legacy of the author and publisher Charles Knight (1791-1873), first issued in fifty-six parts (in eight volumes) in 1838-43. "He started searching for 'authentic' visual materials and began a critical reading of the texts. His edition was based ...

2 volumes, folio. Contemporary green hard-grain morocco, decoration and lettering to spines and boards gilt, raised bands, all edges gilt. Engraved titles, engraved frontispieces (the first the Chandos portrait) and 37 engraved plates. Clifton College prize booklabels. Spines slightly sunned


£750.00
The Works of Shakspere.
more info
The Works of Shakspere.


This magnificent illustrated edition is the chief legacy of the author and publisher Charles Knight (1791–1873), first issued in fifty-six parts (in eight volumes) in 1838–43. "He started searching for 'authentic' visual materials and began a critical reading of the texts. His edition was based ...

2 volumes, folio. Publisher’s red hard-grain morocco, elaborate decoration and lettering to spines gilt, raised bands, lettering, decoration and Shakespeare portrait to spines gilt, all edges gilt. Engraved titles, engraved frontispieces (the first the Chandos portrait) and 37 engraved plates. Minor shelf wear, minor foxing to edges of some plates. A very attractive set in very good condition.


£350.00
The Complete Works of Shakspere;
more info
The Complete Works of Shakspere;


This illustrated Shakespeare was the pinnacle of Kenny Meadow’s career. "His wit and graceful fancy here had free rein, and his designs were masterfully cut by W. J. Linton, John Orrin Smith, and his best pupil, Alfred Harral. Some found a few designs eccentric: in the late nineteenth century ...

3 volumes, 4to. Contemporary sheep in imitation of tree calf, red morocco labels, spines gilt in compartments, marbled endpapers and edges. 100 engraved plates, woodcuts in the text. Bookplate removed from vol. 1. Light rubbing to extremities, a little stripping to sides, minor soiling, but a very good set in an attractive binding.


£500.00
The Plays of William Shakspeare,
more info
The Plays of William Shakspeare,


10 volumes, 12mo (149 × 95 mm). Attractively bound in contemporary tree calf, smooth spines lettered and decorated gilt, sprinkled edges. Portrait frontispiece. Early ownership inscriptions to some flyleaves. A little rubbing to extremities, sporadic very light foxing to some volumes, an excellent set.


£4,750.00
The Works of Shakespear.
more info
The Works of Shakespear.


First Edition edited by Sir Thomas Hanmer, Speaker of the House of Commons, largely founded on and in the same large quarto format as Pope’s edition – though Lowndes notes that prices had soared to ten guineas a set before its reprinting in 1770–71, against sixteen shillings for Pope’s set in the ...

6 volumes, 4to. Lately rebound to style in full calf, red and green morocco labels, double gilt rules either side of raised bands, red edges. Chandos portrait, views of the Westminster Abbey monument and Stratford bust, by Gravelot after Hayman. Occasional light foxing, a very good set.


£375.00
The Works of William Shakspere Dramatic and Poetical.
more info
The Works of William Shakspere Dramatic and Poetical.


“In reproducing this tasteful popular edition of Shakspere, we have been desirous of preserving Mr. Knight’s text and annotations in their original condition. It did not, however, seem inconsistent with this object, that some reference should be made to the new readings suggested by various modern ...

12 volumes, small 8vo. (140 × 94mm). Original bright red cloth, titles ornately gilt to spines, double panel in blind to the boards, endpapers with sepia foliate decoration. Each volume with an engraved title page, a different portrait of Shakespeare to each, each play with an illustrated title page, vignetted illustrations throughout as head- and tail-pieces. Free endpapers a little browned, spines just a touch sunned, but overall an extremely bright and attractive set.


£650.00
The Dramatic Works.
more info
The Dramatic Works.


10 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary blue half calf, double morocco labels crimson and brown, decoration to spines in compartments, raised bands, marbled boards, endpapers and edges. Engraved frontispiece of William Shakespeare to volume 1. Previous owner’s markings to front free endpaper, some occasional light foxing, an attractive set in excellent condition.


£3,750.00
The Works of Shakespear.
more info
The Works of Shakespear.


Pope’s Shakespeare – the second critical edition (after Rowe’s) – was the first to generate textual controversy, thus founding a long academic tradition. Pope here makes his final textual revisions and some concessions to the criticisms levelled by Lewis Theobald at his first edition of 1725, ...

10 volumes, 12mo (162 × 95 mm). Attractively bound in mid nineteenth-century tan half calf, red and black labels, spines with raised bands, gilt dotted rolls, marbled sides, cream endpapers. With 45 engraved plates, copied from Rowe’s edition. Ownership inscriptions of Richard Moss, 1847, on versos of front free endpapers. Some minor rubbing to edges but overall a very good set of this scarce edition.


£2,500.00
The Dramatick Writings.
more info
The Dramatick Writings.


First Bell Edition.

20 volumes, 12mo. Contemporary tree calf, smooth spines with double tan labels, other compartments with gilt devices, boards with gilt rolls, marbled endpapers, sprinkled edges, the binding apparently continental. With portrait frontispieces, vignette titles and numerous engraved plates. A little rubbing, one label with superficial worm damage, an excellent set.


£1,750.00
The Pictorial Edition of the Works of Shakspere.
more info
The Pictorial Edition of the Works of Shakspere.


First Edition, bound from parts as issued, of Charles Knight’s Pictorial Edition of Shakespeare, “the first in the country conceived in a right spirit” (H. N. Coleridge). The publisher and writer Charles Knight (1791–1873) was already a Shakespeare lover and bibliophile in his teens, when he owned ...

8 volumes, 4to. Finely bound by Seton & Mackenzie in full contemporary dark green calf, spines richly decorated with gilt tooling in compartments, twin morocco title labels in crimson and dark green, raised bands, elaborate gilt panelling to boards, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Engraved titles, many hundreds of wood engravings throughout. Some minor scuffing to boards, internally clean, a most handsome set.


£7,500.00
The Plays of William Shakspeare. In fifteen volumes.
more info
The Plays of William Shakspeare. In fifteen volumes.


A fine set in contemporary red morocco of the 15-volume variorum of 1793, which was the last significant 18th-century edition and the last to involve Steevens directly. Jaggard quotes Lowndes’s summary that this was “generally called Steevens’s own edition” and “is by many considered the most ...

15 volumes, large 8vo (222 × 142 mm). Contemporary red straight-grain morocco, covers with one-line gilt rules, spines lettered gilt in two compartments and numbered in a third, double raised bands with gilt rules between and either side, gilt rules at head and tail, inner dentelles gilt with a decorative roll, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. Folding engraved plate of Morris dancers, 2 folding printed tables. Occasional slight marking to sides, spines with a little ingrained darkening, the contents generally clean and fresh, withal a fine set.


£3,250.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


Edition de Luxe. One of 1000 copies of which this is number 610.

15 volumes, 4to. Finely bound by Tout in full green crushed morocco, titles and elaborate decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, triple rules to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. With illustrations by Sir John Gilbert, R.A. Spines lightly rubbed and faded to brown, a handsome set in excellent condition.


£950.00
The Dramatic Works.
more info
The Dramatic Works.


First Harness Edition.

8 volumes, 8vo. 19th century, half green morocco over marbled paper boards, spines gilt extra, marbled end papers. Boards a little rubbed spines very slightly faded. A lovely set of an important regency edition.


£6,000.00
The Collected Works.
more info
The Collected Works.


Ayot St. Lawrence Edition. Limited to 1790 copies of which this is number 889.

30 volumes, 8vo. Recent full green morocco, red morocco label to each spine, titles and decoration to spines gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Photogravure frontispiece portrait of Shaw. A fine set.


£3,000.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


Limited Edition, complete with all supplements. This edition was limited to 1000 numbered copies and 25 lettered A-Y, this set is letter J. Signed sets of Shaw are very scarce.

33 volumes, 8vo. Original publisher’s green cloth, gilt lettered spines, complete with dust wrappers. Inscribed by Shaw in volume 10. dust wrappers browned but overall an incredibly fine set.


£1,250.00
Histoire des Francais.
more info
Histoire des Francais.


A handsome library set in excellent condition.

31 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary crimson half morocco, titles and elaborate tooling to spines, flat bands, red cloth boards, marbled endpapers, speckled edges. Bookplate to front pastedown in each volume, some occasional light foxing, boards lightly marked.


£1,500.00
Marchmont: a Novel.
more info
Marchmont: a Novel.


First Edition of one of Mrs Smith’s less common and less well-known novels, published at the height of her popularity, and full of the gothic and picaresque incident that was the hallmark of her success, “much movement,” as W. L. Renwick in OHEL puts it, “and few illusions about human nature.” ...

4 volumes, 12mo. Contemporary polished half calf, blue marbled boards, spines simply gilt. Without half-titles, but with terminal advert leaf in vol. IV. Booklabel of Thomas Hammond Foxcroft [of Halsteads, Yorkshire], with his ownership inscription on titles. Light rubbing, lower joint of vol. III just splitting at head, still an excellent copy.


£400.00
The History of England,
more info
The History of England,


A new edition with the author’s last corrections and improvements.

5 volumes, 8vo. Bound in contemporary full tree calf with red and black labels, titles and decoration to spines gilt. Illustrated with portraits. A little shelf wear, otherwise very good.


£300.00
The Works
more info
The Works


Limited edition of 250 numbered copies. The volumes on this set come from three different copies (18, 23 & 24).

6 volumes, large 8vo. Contemporary half green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. With an engraved portrait. Minor shelf wear to joint and extremities. Very good.


£475.00
Works
more info
Works


Spencer’s First Principles contains important issues raised using science and religion as a basis for inportant philosophical investigation.

14 volumes 8vo. Bound in half brown calf, gilt titles to spine, top edge gilt, marbled boards. Frontispiece. Some corners slightly bumped. An attractive set.


£2,450.00
Works.
more info
Works.


20 volumes, tall 8vo. Bound in blue half morocco, with gilt titles and raised bands on spine, gilt rules to boards, marbled paper boards and marbled endpapers. With frontispieces. Spines sunned. Otherwise a near fine copy.


£1,200.00
The Complete Works in Verse and Prose.
more info
The Complete Works in Verse and Prose.


Limited edition one hundred copies privately printed, Edmund Spenser 1552/99, English poet who bridged the Medieval and the Elizabethan periods. Born in London, he entered the service of the earl of Leicester and met the English poet Sir Philip Sidney to whom he dedicated his first major work “The ...

9 volumes, 4to. Bound in quarter red morocco, gilt tiles to spine, red cloth boards vellum corners, top edge trimmed others not, Some slight rubbing to corners, otherwise a nicely bound set in very good condition.


£1,250.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


Shakespeare Head Edition. One of just 375 numbered sets printed on handmade paper and bound thus (eleven were done on vellum): one of the Press’s crowning achievements. The text was newly prepared for this edition.

8 volumes, small folio. Original green quarter morocco, Cockerell paper boards, titles to spines gilt, all edges untrimmed. Decorations designed and engraved on wood by Hilda Quick, coloured by hand; initials and headings from her designs by Joscelyne Gaskin, printed in red and blue. Delicate spines a little darkened as usual, some very light rubbing to the boards but an excellent set.


£1,500.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


Large Paper Edition. Limited to 500 copies of which this is number 451.

7 volumes, 8vo. Recent full green morocco, titles and extra decoration to spines gilt, single morocco title label brown, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Engraved frontispiece to each volume, captioned tissue. A fine copy.


£8,750.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


Edinburgh Edition. Limited Edition of 1035 copies of which this is number 706 and initialled by the publisher on the limitation page. Due to the quality of the printing and paper, the Edinburgh edition is considered to be the best edition of Stevenson’s collected works. Complete with the concluding ...

34 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary full dark blue morocco, titles and elaborate decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, roll to boards gilt with a inner rule and elaborate cornerpieces gilt with small onlaid crimson morocco centre pieces, inner dentelles gilt, plain blue endpapers, top edges gilt. With an engraved frontispiece to volume 1. Some offsetting from the decorative turn-ins, spines evenly faded to brown, a particularly lavish set in excellent condition.


£6,500.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Edinburgh Edition. Number 677 of 1035 sets only. Due to the quality of the printing and paper, the Edinburgh edition is considered to be the best edition of Stevenson’s collected works. With the rare two volumes supplement of Stevensoniana issued in 1903 and 1917.

34 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound in recent full burgundy morocco, twin green labels, decoration and titles to spine gilt, raised bands, borders to boards gilt, top edge gilt. A fine set.


£2,450.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Vailima edition. Limited to 1030 sets only, of which this is number 77. This edition is one of the best collected editions of Stevenson produced.

26 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound in recent blue half morocco, double red labels, gilt on spine, raised bands, marbled endpapers. Photogravure frontispiece. A fine set.


£1,200.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


25 volumes, 8vo. Bound in contemporary half brown morocco, with twin brown labels, and gilt titles on spine. Raised bands. Cloth boards. Marble endpapers. Top edges gilt. With Photogravure frontispiece. Little rubbing on spine and corners, otherwise very good set.


£7,500.00
Mrs. Stowe’s Writings.
more info
Mrs. Stowe’s Writings.


Limited Edition of 250 copies,signed by Harriet Beecher Stowe and dated in her hand January 4th 1896, a few months before her death.

17 volumes, 8vo. Bound in contemporary half light green morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, marbled paper covered boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Spines faded to tan, otherwise a nice clean set.


£5,000.00
Mrs. Stowe’s Writings.
more info
Mrs. Stowe’s Writings.


Limited Edition of 250 copies this copy being number 212, signed by Harriet Beecher Stowe and dated in her hand January 5th 1896 a few months before her death.

17 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary turquoise crushed half morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Engraved frontispiece to each volume. Library stamp in blind to title page of each volume, spines a little faded, a handsome set in excellent condition.


£2,000.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


Second Scott Edition. First published in 1814, Scott's text was based primarily upon the John Nichols edition of 1808, but with the addition of Scott's extensive discursive annotations and 122 items of new material; among the new entries being 83 letters, 22 poems and 17 prose pieces. In this ...

19 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary full crimson calf, titles and elaborate tooling to spines gilt, three morocco title labels green and brown, raised bands, twin rule to boards with cornerpieces gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Engraved frontispiece of the author to volume 1. Light offsetting to title page on volume 1, occasional light foxing, a few labels chipped, an attractive and decorative set in very good condition.


£1,800.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


Second Scott Edition Limited to 750 numbered copies of which this is number 320.

19 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half burgundy morocco, titles to spines gilt, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt. Frontispiece portrait. The lightest of rubbing to edges. A very good set.


£975.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


Limited edition of 100 copies only, on large paper of which this is number 68

12 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound by Riviere in full burgundy morocco, elaborate gilt decoration to spines and boards, gilt dentelles, top edges gilt. Very slight wear to hinges, otherwise a beautifully bound set in fine condition.


£600.00
Renaissance in Italy.
more info
Renaissance in Italy.


A new edition of Symonds’s massive survey of the Italian Renaissance, “this first Kulturgeschichte in English” (ODNB), first published episodically from 1875 to 1886; here uniformly bound with a new edition of his Sketches and Studies in Italy and Greece in 3 volumes.

Together, 10 volumes, 8vo. Bound in near-contemporary brown crushed morocco for Henry Sotheran, with gilt titles, gilt decoration and raised bands on spine, gilt rules to boards, gilt lower edges, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Bookplates to front pastedowns and endpapers. Spines evenly sunned, a touch of rubbing to headcaps, a handsome library set.


£350.00
The Works ...
more info
The Works ...


6 volumes, 8vo. Bound in full burgundy morocco, titles to spine gilt, rules to boards gilt. inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Frontispieces portrait to volume I and decoration throughout the set. Spines slightly faded, some soiling and rubbing to boards, otherwise a clean set in very good condition, previous owners name to lightly crayoned to first blank page of each volume.


£475.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


9 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound by Hatchards in green half calf, titles and decoration to spines gilt, green cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Engraved frontispiece to each volume. An attractive set in excellent condition.


£1,250.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


An attractive library set in very good condition.

24 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary crimson half morocco, titles and elaborate decoration to spines, raised bands, marbled boards, endpapers and edges. With black and white illustrations by W.M. Thackeray. Some light scuffing to a couple of boards and minor loss to gilt on one spine.


£1,250.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


26 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half dark brown morocco, titles and extra decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, marbled boards, marbled endpapers, marbled edges. With black and white illustrations by the author. Some light foxing to prelims in a couple of volumes, previous owner’s bookplate to front pastedown, spines lightly sunned, a very attractive set in good condition.


£375.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


12 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, blue cloth boards, plain yellow endpapers, top edges gilt. Engraved frontispiece of the author. Endpapers are marked, offsetting to title page, occasional light foxing, gutter repaired with tape in volume 1, spines a little worn with some loss to leather, bindings still strong, an excellent reading set.


£1,500.00
The Works ...
more info
The Works ...


An early collected edition.

24 volumes, 8vo. Near contemporary tree calf, two labels, titles and extra gilt to spine gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Illustrated throughout. This set is light rubbed and bumped, a couple of joints are just starting, but overall a very attractive set.


£1,800.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


Limited Edition of 1000 copies. This is number 473.

26 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half blue morocco over marbled boards, titles to spine gilt, floral decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. With black and white vignettes throughout by the author. Some darkening to spines and and scattered spotting to boards, foxing to fore-edge otherwise the interiors are clean.


£4,250.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


Limited edition to 1000 copies only of which this is number 552.

52 volumes, 4to. Bound in contemporary red half morocco, gilt on spine, raised bands, cloth boards with a ‘WHT’ gilt stamp, top edge gilt. Illustrated throughout. With all illustrations printed on India proof paper and laid onto the thicker text paper. All the illustrations in “The Christmas Books” are coloured. Some minor rubbing to some corners and some repairs to some volumes, overall a very good set.


£500.00
The Novels; The Virgin Soldiers, Orange Wednesday, The Love Beach, Come to the War, His Lordship, Onward Virgin Soldiers, Arthur McCann and All His Women, The Man with the Power, Tropic of Ruislip, Stand Up Virgin Soldiers, Dangerous Davies, Bare Nell, Or
more info
The Novels; The Virgin Soldiers, Orange Wednesday, The Love Beach, Come to the War, His Lordship, Onward Virgin Soldiers, Arthur McCann and All His Women, The Man with the Power, Tropic of Ruislip, Stand Up Virgin Soldiers, Dangerous Davies, Bare Nell, Or


A complete set of first editions.

20 volumes, 8vo. All bound in original paper covered boards. Complete with dustjackets. All books very good to fine condition.


£18,750.00
The Complete Works.
more info
The Complete Works.


The Manuscript Edition. Limited to 600 numbered copies only, this one being number 161, signed by the publisher on the limitation page. With a manuscript leaf (two sides) entirely in Thoreau's hand. Each set in this important limited edition includes a Thoreau manuscript leaf mounted and bound into ...

20 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half green morocco, titles to spines gilt, floral design to four panels gilt, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt. The set also contains a fold out map of Concord, reproductions of Thoreau's journal illustrations, and over 100 tissue-guarded illustrations, several beautifully hand-finished in colour. A trace of fading to spines and the lightest of rubbing to corners. A magnificent set.


£8,500.00
The Complete Works.
more info
The Complete Works.


Edition de Luxe. One of 1000 numbered copies of the most desirable set of Tolstoy's work in English.

28 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half dark blue morocco, titles and elaborate decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, blue cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Illustrated with engraved and photogravure plates throughout. Offsetting from leather to front free endpaper, very light spotting to fore-edge. An extremely lavish set beautifully bound in fine condition.


£4,750.00
The Novels and Other Works.
more info
The Novels and Other Works.


The complete Scribner’s edition of Tolstoy’s works: War and Peace vols 1 - 6, Anna Kerenina vols 7 - 9, Childhood Boyhood Youth Vol 10, The Cossacks, Sevatopol vol 11, The Invaders vol 12, A Russian Proprietor vol 13, Death of Ivan Ilyitch vol 14, The Long Exile vol 15, Master and Man, Kreutzer ...

24 volumes, 8vo. Bound in recent full navy blue morocco, decoration and titles to spine gilt, raised bands, rules to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. With a portrait frontispiece. A fine set.


£6,000.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


42 volumes, small 8vo. Finely bound in contemporary half dark blue morocco over marbled boards, title and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Illustrated frontispiece to each volume. Some bumping to corners otherwise a very fine set in excellent condition, rare in a contemporary binding.


£4,500.00
The Barsetshire Novels.
more info
The Barsetshire Novels.


Manuscript Edition.

14 volumes, 8vo. Bound in recent full brown morocco,one red and one green label, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, decorative border to boards gilt, marbled end papers, top edges gilt. With some colour and monochrome plates throughout the set, and five lines of manuscript bound in at the front of the first volume. Beautifully bound in fine condition.


£5,750.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


A collection of Trollope Novels containing The Warden, 1 vol; The Barchester Novels: Barchester Towers, 2 vols; Dr. Thorne, 2 vols; Framley Parsonage, 2 vols; The Small House At Allington, 3 vols; The Last Chronicle of Barset, 3 vols; The Palliser Series: Can You Forgive Her, 3 vols; Phineas ...

30 volumes, 8vo. Bound in recent full brown morocco, gilt lettered red and green labels and gilt decoration to spines, gilt border to boards, gilt blocked signatures to front boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. With a frontisportrait of the author. Very slight scattered spotting, otherwise a fine set.


£650.00
The Barsetshire Novels.
more info
The Barsetshire Novels.


13 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary crimson half morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt. Black and white frontispiece in each volume by C.R. Grant. Ownership inscriptions to front free endpapers, some light wear to spines and extremities, a very good set attractively bound.


£3,500.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Shakespeare Head Edition. Limited edition of 525 copies. With an original manuscript leaf by the author bound in at the front.

14 volumes, 8vo. 20th-century brown crushed half morocco bound for The Riverside Press, titles and decoration to boards gilt, raised bands, brown cloth boards, plain brown endpapers, top edges gilt. With photographs of Barsetshire by Charles S. Olcott. Spines a little faded, an excellent set handsomely bound.


£3,500.00
The Novels and Stories.
more info
The Novels and Stories.


Limited edition No 2 of 204 copies. The rare Scribners limited edition printed on Ruisdael hand made paper.

16 volumes, large 8vo. Finely bound in brown crushed half morocco for Stikeman & Co, gilt titles and decoration to spine, light brown cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Illustrated, with frontispieces mostly signed by the illustrator. Title pages printed in red and yellow. Volume one with front joint skilfully repaired and some minor spotting to just a few pages otherwise a fine set.


£3,250.00
Aldine Edition of the British Poets.
more info
Aldine Edition of the British Poets.


48 volumes, 8vo. Bound in half green straight grained morocco. titles and box design to spines gilt, raised bands, cloth covered boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. With frontispieces and vignette titles. A beautiful set,clean and in near fine condition.


£4,500.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


Edition de L’Academie. Limited to 300 numbered sets of which this is number 117. Including ‘Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea’, 'Centre of the Earth’ and ‘Around the World In Eighty Days’.

15 volumes, 8vo. Recent full dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, twin morocco title labels burgundy, single roll to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, others uncut. Colour frontispiece in each volume and further illustrations throughout. A fine set.


£3,500.00
Oeuvres.
more info
Oeuvres.


Nouvelle Edition.

55 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary mottled full tan calf, titles and elaborate decoration to spines gilt, twin morocco title labels black, roll to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, speckled edges. Some browning to pages and occasional light foxing, small strip of cellophane tape to front free endpaper, single leaf torn 3cm across, some wear to tips of spines, a decorative set in very good condition.


£4,500.00
Oeuvres.
more info
Oeuvres.


Fourth Edition.

75 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary tan quarter calf, titles and elaborate decoration to spines gilt, marbled boards, endpapers and edges. Engraved frontispiece to volume 1. Slight browning to pages and a few blemishes, corners a little worn, a very decorative bright set in excellent condition.


£7,500.00
Oeuvres Completes.
more info
Oeuvres Completes.


Complete set of the best edition.

92 volumes, 8vo. Bound in early 19th-century full mottled calf, with gilt titles and decoration to spines, gilt decoration to boards, gilt lower edges, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Portrait frontispiece. Spines sunned, extremities slightly rubbed and bumped, only occasional foxing, bookplates to front paste downs, front hinge of volume I expertly repaired, a very good, mainly clean set.


£425.00
A Catalogue of the Royal and Noble Author’s of England, Scotland, and Ireland,
more info
A Catalogue of the Royal and Noble Author’s of England, Scotland, and Ireland,


5 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound in full brown calf, with gilt title and infilled box design on spine. Gilt triple rule, and plain decorative tooling on boards. Marbled endpapers. Inner-board dentelles. All edges gilt. With frontisportrait of the author in vol 1, and many engravings throughout the set. Minor wear to binding, some foxing in all books, otherwise in good condition.


£475.00
Journal of the Reign of King George the Third,
more info
Journal of the Reign of King George the Third,


9 volumes, 8vo. Bound in half brown oasis, with gilt title and decoration to spine. Raised bands. Marble boards with gilt single rules. Top edge gilt, others trimmed. Marbled endpapers. With frontisportrait in vol one. Signs of wear on edges of spine, some repair to one volume, overall internally clean set, very good.


£850.00
The Works of Horatio Walpole, Earl of Orford.
more info
The Works of Horatio Walpole, Earl of Orford.


First Edition.

5 volumes, 4to. Bound in contemporary full tan calf, rebacked, gilt lettering and decoration to spine, gilt rule and blind stamped decoration on boards, marbled endpapers and edges. With many engraved plates throughout the set. A little wear to corners, occasional internal foxing, otherwise in good condition.


£250.00
The English Poets.
more info
The English Poets.


5 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half green morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt. Spines faded to brown, very light rubbing to spines, a handsome set in excellent condition.


£9,500.00
The Writings ...
more info
The Writings ...


The Bicentennial Edition. The definitive edition of Washington’s writings.

39 volumes, 8vo. Recent full navy blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. With frontispieces and other illustrations. A little scattered spotting. Bindings in fine condition.


£3,750.00
The Writings ...
more info
The Writings ...


First Edition, First Issue [volume 3 second state], Large Paper Issue. The first of these twelve volumes (volume II) appeared in 1834 and the last, (volume I, containing the biography) in 1837. The publisher John Russell published under a variety of imprints during these four years, the following ...

12 volumes, 8vo. Recent full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, fillet to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Some scattered foxing, binding in fine condition. Volumes II and VI bound without titles.


£5,750.00
Complete Novels and Short Stories.
more info
Complete Novels and Short Stories.


All First Editions First Impressions.

17 volumes, 8vo. Recent full burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Some minor foxing in a few volumes, mainly to the prelims. An excellent set in fine bindings.


£3,750.00
The Writings and Speeches ...
more info
The Writings and Speeches ...


National Edition, limited to 1050 copies only, of which this is no. 987. A lavish edition preserving the legacy of Daniel Webster (1782–1852), U.S. Senator and Secretary of State. Famed for his ability as an orator, Webster was one of the most important figures in U.S. politics in the first half of ...

18 volumes, large 8vo (240 × 157 mm). Bound in recent blue morocco, spines lettered gilt in two compartments, others with gilt motifs between gilt bands, covers with two-line gilt rules, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, others uncut. Frontispieces, engraved additional titles and 74 plates, portraits, facsimiles, etc. printed on japon paper, all with tissue guards with captions printed in red. A fine set.


£9,500.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Atlantic Edition. One of 1050 numbered sets signed on the limitation page by H. G. Wells.

28 volumes, 8vo. Bound in recent full blue morocco, two red morocco title labels and decoration to each spine gilt, raised bands, decorative border to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Frontispiece portrait. A fine set.


£12,500.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Atlantic Edition, limited to 1050 numbered sets signed by the author of which this is number 502. The best edition by a margin of the Works of H. G. Wells. Scribners offered the set in regular cloth bindings but also as here in a spectacular binding done by the best American binders of their ...

28 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound in contemporary half blue morocco, titles and floral decoration to spines gilt, two raised bands, blue cloth boards, blue endpapers, top edges gilt. A fine set.


£10,000.00
Leaves of Grass [and] Complete Prose Works.
more info
Leaves of Grass [and] Complete Prose Works.


Large-Paper Limited Edition, no. 16 of 60 copies only for sale in the United States, from a total edition of 90 copies only, signed by the publishers, printed on handmade paper; this copy uniquely with additional autograph material tipped in, including Whitman’s autograph fragment “The Body at its ...

2 volumes, large 8vo (226 × 155 mm). Contemporary green levant morocco gilt by Whitman Bennett of New York, red levant morocco doublures, green watered silk endpapers, top edges gilt, others uncut. Housed in a cloth slipcase. Photogravure frontispiece portrait and 5 plates, with tissue guards; one facsimile. Additional original manuscript material tipped in, as detailed below. Tiny faint dampstain in upper outer corner, most noticeable at beginning of Leaves of Grass and end of Complete Prose Works, few pencil markings in tables of contents, pp. 254/5 of Leaves of Grass slightly browned from an insertion (since removed), Complete Prose with small ink stain and tiny adhesion to blank lower portion of p. xiii, pp. 289/290 torn across and neatly repaired, just affecting a couple of letters; a very good set.


£17,500.00
The Complete Writings.
more info
The Complete Writings.


Author’s Manuscript Edition. Limited to 32 numbered sets on Whatman paper of which this is number 28, signed by the publisher, with a page of Whitman’s manuscript and a notarized statement dated 19th May 1902 authenticating the manuscript tipped in. This is a handsome ten-volume set of one of the ...

10 volumes, large 8vo. Contemporary full black morocco, titles and floral decoration to spines gilt, decoration to boards gilt, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Frontispiece in each volume, tissue-guards printed in red, and title-pages printed in red and black. The faintest hint of browning to page edges, each volume rebacked with the original spines laid down, some light rubbing. A very good set.


£525.00
The Poetical Works.
more info
The Poetical Works.


9 volumes, 8vo. Bound in contemporary half brown morocco. Gilt title and decoration to spine. Raised bands. Marbled boards with single rules. Top edge gilt and marbled endpapers. With numerous illustrations. Splitting hinge to front board of few volumes, otherwise internally clean and bright set.


£10,000.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


First Collected Edition, one of 80 copies printed on Japanese Vellum. The texts were mostly taken from the last editions to be supervised by the Author. Also included is material that had not been included in the reprints together with some new material.

14 volumes, 8vo. Full limp vellum, with gilt lettering to the front covers and spines, and gilt emblematic devices to the front covers, with yapp fore-edges and top edges gilt, dust wrappers present. Printed on Japanese Vellum. All volumes smartly presented in quarter dark green morocco solander boxes, lettered in gilt with a gilt device between each raised band. The set offered here is in very good condition overall. Only dust wrappers are in various degrees of wear from good to very poor, this does not at all detract from this very desirable set.


£4,750.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


First Collected Edition of Wilde’s works, limited to 1000 sets. The texts were mostly taken from the last editions to be supervised by the author. Also included is material that had not been included in the reprints together with some new material.

14 volumes, 8vo. Recent full green morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, single fillet to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Untrimmed edges a little dusty, very occasional foxing. Binding in fine condition.


£1,250.00
A History of The American People.
more info
A History of The American People.


First Edition.

5 volumes, 8vo. Bound in recent full red morocco, two black title labels to each spine gilt, infilled box design gilt, raised bands, decorative border to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Illustrated with portraits, maps, plans, facsimiles, rare prints, contemporary views, etc. Beautifully bound and in fine condition.


£275.00
The Poetical Works.
more info
The Poetical Works.


A New Edition.

6 volumes, small 8vo. Contemporary full crimson morocco, titles to spines gilt, raised bands, plain endpapers, all edges gilt. Engraved frontispiece. Spines are lightly rubbed, slight foxing to frontispiece otherwise internally clean. A handsome set in good condition.


£3,000.00
The Collected Works in Verse And Prose.
more info
The Collected Works in Verse And Prose.


First Collected Edition. First Issue Binding. This marvellous piece of publishing coincides with that transitional period in Yeats’s development as a writer when the early project is more or less complete and before the finding of his later voice. This set then neatly collects the first canon in a ...

8 volumes, 8vo. Original quarter vellum, grey cloth boards, titles to upper boards and spines gilt, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Frontis portrait to first volume. Some typical spotting to endpapers and fore edges, boards gently bowed, a couple of hinges a trifle strained as often, slight marking to covers. A very good set.




Sort By Author: [A-H] - I-Q - R-Z
Quick Search: