Home -> Economics
Please remember that some of our items are not posted on this web site.
If you have difficulty finding an item or would like assistance, please call us on +44 (0)20 7591 0220.

Sort By Author: [A-H] - I-Q - R-Z
£3,250.00
Autograph letter signed to Philip Morrell, concerning the National Land and Housing Demonstration, 1907.
more info
Autograph letter signed to Philip Morrell, concerning the National Land and Housing Demonstration, 1907.


Churchill writes to Morrell, MP for South Oxfordshire, philandering husband of Lady Ottoline Morrell, and in this context chairman of the executive of the National Land and Housing Demonstration, thanking him for the "trouble & all you expended upon the arrangements for the Drury Lane Meeting". ...

2 pages, 203 × 126 mm. Dated 22 Ap[ril] 1907, written recto and verso of the first leaf of a bifolium of Colonial Office stationery, embossed crest at the head. Light crease from folding, a little soiled at the fold on the verso of second leaf, overall very good.


£25.00
On Human Rights.
more info
On Human Rights.


Third Edition. Extracts of speeches given in 1909 and 1910, formerly included in Liberalism and the Social Question, here reprinted in so far as they reflect on the Georgeite themes of the land question and social reconstruction. This third edition completed a run of 25,000 copies, but this little ...

8vo. 16pp. Wire-stitched in the original light card wraps. Very good.


£45.00
Land-Value Rating. Theory and Practice.
more info
Land-Value Rating. Theory and Practice.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo, Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. With a number of charts one folding. A fine copy in dustjacket rather tanned at the spine.


£225.00
Leon Trotsky. The Portrait of a Youth.
more info
Leon Trotsky. The Portrait of a Youth.


First English Edition, First Impression. With a newly written preface in which the author disowns the American edition and prints a letter to him from Trotsky. A seminal biography and very scarce in dustjacket.

8vo. Original red cloth, titles to spine in black, top edge stained red. With the dustjacket. Illustrated with 8 photographic plates. The most minor of spotting to the fore edge but an excellent copy in the rather sunned dustjacket with some very small pieces missing at the top of the spine panel.


£10,000.00
The State of the Poor:
more info
The State of the Poor:


First Edition of this classic of social and economic analysis, the fruits of Eden’s pioneering and privately-financed inquiry begun during the period of acute grain scarcity in 1794–5, which gives unrivalled statistical and anecdotal data on contemporary living standards. Eden was an adherent to ...

3 volumes, 4to. Early 19th-century tan calf, covers with single-line gilt rules, spines gilt in compartments, contrasting labels, date in gilt at foot, buff endpapers, sprinkled edges. Bound without half-titles, but with all the extra leaves (3L3, v.2; 5B*–5B†4, v.3), including the binder’s instruction leaf. Book labels. A little rubbed, an excellent copy in a handsome near-contemporary binding.


£10,000.00
The State of the Poor:
more info
The State of the Poor:


First Edition of this classic of social and economic analysis, the fruits of Eden’s pioneering and privately-financed inquiry begun during the period of acute grain scarcity in 1794–5, which gives unrivalled statistical and anecdotal data on contemporary living standards. Eden was an adherent to ...

3 volumes, 4to. Skilfully rebound to Regency style in full diced calf, spines gilt in compartments between wide raised bands, sides with elaborate wide borders in gilt and in blind, marbled endpapers, all edges uncut. Complete with half-titles and all extra leaves (3L3, v.2; 5B*–5B†4, v.3). Contemporary engraved bookplates of Robert Whitehead, Queen’s College, Oxford, on titles verso. A few trivial blemishes or very faint stains, but an excellent copy, the edges entirely untrimmed.


£375.00
The History, Principles, and Practice of Banking.
more info
The History, Principles, and Practice of Banking.


James William Gilbart (1794–1863), author of the standard treatise, A Practical Treatise on Banking (1st ed., 1827), was the pre-eminent Victorian authority on banking. He was connected with the Union Club, a debating society founded by John Stuart Mill, of which Macaulay was a member. He first ...

2 volumes, small 8vo. Prize binding of purple hard-grain morocco, spines gilt, gilt collegiate arms to front covers, yellow endpapers, gilt edges. Prize labels of King’s College, London, dated 1891. One or two trivial marks, an excellent copy.


£495.00
The Road to Serfdom.
more info
The Road to Serfdom.


First Edition, First Impression, of Hayek’s classic polemic against centralization and collectivism, among the most influential and popular expositions of classical liberalism and libertarianism.

8vo. Modern library binding of black cloth, titles to spine gilt. An excellent copy, without marks, the text clean and fresh.


£1,750.00
Mercantilism. Authorized translation by Mendel Shapiro.
more info
Mercantilism. Authorized translation by Mendel Shapiro.


First Edition in English of one of the seminal books of 20th-century economic history: "a pioneering effort to delineate the major themes of economic ideas and policy in Western Europe during some four or five centuries" (Coats, 1957). Heckscher’s is "The outstanding historical study of ...

2 volumes, 8vo. Original green linen-grain cloth, spines lettered in gilt, green top stain. In the original green printed dust jackets. Cloth slightly faded (as often), a touch of foxing to outer leaves and text edges, a very good copy in the jackets with minor nicks at head and tail of spine.




Sort By Author: [A-H] - I-Q - R-Z
Quick Search: