Home -> The Chelsea Bindery
Launched by Peter Harrington in 2000, The Chelsea Bindery specialises in Fine Binding, Preservation Boxes and Book Restoration. With the introduction of highly trained staff with over 60 years' experience previously gained from the workshops of Sangorski & Sutcliffe and Zaehnsdorf, we believe we can offer a full bookbinding and conservation service second to none. We use hand finishing and the finest materials to ensure a superior end product of the highest quality.

 

The Chelsea Bindery operates from a large business unit in South London.

 

A French Standing Press and an Intertyper used in the binding process.

For a price list of the services offered by The Chelsea Bindery please click here


Should you wish to use the services of The Chelsea Bindery, or for additional information, please email us or contact Emma Doyle on +44 (0)20 7591 0220.

Below is a list of our current stock bound by The Chelsea Bindery. Do not hesitate in contacting us should you wish to receive additional information or images of any item(s).



Sort By Author: [A-H] - I-Q - R-Z

This is our list of current stock bound by The Chelsea Bindery

Click on any of the items to view more information or to make a purchase or reservation.

£1,250.00
Watership Down.
more info
Watership Down.    Published 1972


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£975.00
Lucky Jim.
more info
Lucky Jim.    Published 1953


First Edition, First Impression. Author’s cut signature to front free endpaper.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full green morocco, titles and box design to spine gilt, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Minor foxing to title page, otherwise a fine copy.


£1,250.00
Stories from Hans Andersen.
more info
Stories from Hans Andersen.    Published 1911


First English Trade Edition.

4to. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, inner dentelles gilt, all edges gilt. With 28 tipped in colour plates. A fine copy.


£2,000.00
Danish Fairy Legends and Tales.
more info
Danish Fairy Legends and Tales.    Published 1846


First Edition translated into English from the Danish. Two shorter selections of Hans Andersen's stories had first appeared earlier in the same year, translated by Mary Howitt and by Charles Boner, both taken from German translations. This translation was taken directly from the Danish, anonymously ...

Small 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. With the original covers bound in at the back. With wood-engraved ornaments and ...


£3,750.00
Fairy Tales.
more info
Fairy Tales.    Published [1924]


Edition de Luxe, limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the artist. A selection of classic stories by Hans Andersen which includes the Snow Queen and the Tinder Box beautifully illustrated by the renowned Scandinavian illustrator Nielsen.

4to. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rules to boards gilt, titles and elaborate pictorial decoration to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Illustrated with 12 tipped-in ...


£1,250.00
The Complete Novels.
more info
The Complete Novels.    Published 1928


First One-Volume Edition.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark green morocco, titles and extra decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, burgundy endpapers, gilt edges. A fine copy.


£1,250.00
The Complete Novels.
more info
The Complete Novels.    Published 1928


First One-Volume Edition.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full crimson morocco, titles and extra decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£6,750.00
The Novels [and] The Letters.
more info
The Novels [and] The Letters.    Published 1923-32


Large Paper Edition. Limited to 1,000 sets of which 950 are for sale.

7 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. With colour and black and white illustrations. A fine set.


£6,000.00
Pride and Prejudice …
more info
Pride and Prejudice …    Published 1894


First Thomson Edition, One of 250 Large Paper copies for Britain, with another 25 done for America. Thomson’s “light touch and feeling for period manners provide a charming and accessible gloss to the author's work” (ODNB).

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full red morocco with a fine oval watercolour of Jane Austen after the Andrews portrait under glass inset into the front board, titles and decoration to spine gilt, boards with wide gilt borders, cream moiré silk endpapers and doublures, inner dentelles ...


£850.00
The Plays.
more info
The Plays.    Published 1928


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles to spine gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Frontispiece portrait of the author. A fine copy.


£7,500.00
Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens.
more info
Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens.    Published 1906


First Rackham Edition. Signed Limited Edition of 500 copies of which this is number 1906.

4to. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full red morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, silk endpapers and top edge gilt. With the added attraction of a pictorial onlay inset into the front cover entitled “The Lady with the ...


£4,950.00
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz.
more info
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz.    Published 1900


First Edition, Second Issue with the title page correctly dated 1900.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full green morocco, title decoration and raised bands to spine gilt, rules to boards gilt, pictorial decoration to front board gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. Original cloth spine and front board bound ...


£3,750.00
The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus.
more info
The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus.    Published 1902


First Edition, First Printing.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full red morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, title and pictorial multicolour onlay decoration to front board, inner dentelles gilt, black plain endpapers, all edges gilt. With colour frontispiece, colour title page and many ...


£3,750.00
The Early Work; [together with:] The Uncollected Work; [and:] The Later Work.
more info
The Early Work; [together with:] The Uncollected Work; [and:] The Later Work.    Published 1899 & 1901 & 1925


All First Editions.

3 volumes, 4to. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full green morocco, titles, decoration and raised bands to spine gilt, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Illustrated with drawings by Aubrey Beardsley: frontispiece, title page and 155 drawings in The ...


£1,500.00
A Book of Caricatures.
more info
A Book of Caricatures.    Published 1907


First Edition, First Impression.

Folio. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full red morocco, titles to spine gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. 49 plates. A fine copy.


£975.00
Zuleika Dobson.
more info
Zuleika Dobson.    Published 1911


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full tan morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£1,500.00
Dangling Man.
more info
Dangling Man.    Published 1944


First Edition, First Printing. With the author’s signature on the front fly-leaf and a small previous owner’s signature just above.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full terracotta morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, dark green endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£875.00
Mapp and Lucia.
more info
Mapp and Lucia.    Published 1931


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles to spine gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A few small marks but a very good copy in a fine binding.


£1,750.00
Vikram and the Vampire.
more info
Vikram and the Vampire.    Published 1870


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full black morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, rule to boards gilt, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. With 33 illustrations by Ernest Grisset. A fine copy.


£9,750.00
A plain and literal translation of the Arabian Nights’ entertainments,
more info
A plain and literal translation of the Arabian Nights’ entertainments,    Published 1885–88


First Edition, the authentic Benares edition, issued in a limited subscription of 1000 copies. Richard Burton’s celebrated translation “has become the pre-eminent English translation of the Middle Eastern classic. It is the keystone of Burton's literary reputation” (ODNB). The original edition ...

16 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full green morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, inset burgundy morocco panels to boards blocked gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£1,250.00
Alone.
more info
Alone.    Published 1938


First Edition, First Printing. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, plain dark green endpapers, all edges gilt. Decorations by Richard E. Harrison. A fine copy.


£975.00
The Road to Oxiana.
more info
The Road to Oxiana.    Published 1937


First Edition, First Impression of Byron’s masterpiece.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. With 16 black and white plates. A fine copy.


£875.00
The Postman Always Rings Twice.
more info
The Postman Always Rings Twice.    Published 1934


First UK Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full black morocco, titles to spine gilt, inner dentelles gilt, black coated endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£2,250.00
Breakfast at Tiffany’s.
more info
Breakfast at Tiffany’s.    Published 1958


First Edition, First Printing.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full pink morocco, black morocco title label, title to spine silver, black leather onlay silhouette of Audrey Hepburn as Holly Golightly with real diamond jewellery, black plain endpapers, twin rule to turn-ins silver, all edges silver. A fine copy.


£3,500.00
North American Indians.
more info
North American Indians.    Published 1876


First Edition of Catlin’s classic work to be printed in colour. George Catlin (1796-1872), spent many years among the Indians in North and South America. He lived with them, acquired their languages, and studied very thoroughly their habits, customs and mode of life, making copious notes and many ...

2 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. With 360 coloured engravings from the author’s original paintings. A fine copy.


£895.00
The Long Goodbye.
more info
The Long Goodbye.    Published 1953


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full crimson morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, plain cream endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£1,250.00
The High Window.
more info
The High Window.    Published 1942


First Edition, First Printing.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full red morocco, title to spine gilt, raised bands, gilt rule and dentelles, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£875.00
Playback.
more info
Playback.    Published 1958


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full red morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, rules to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£895.00
The Little Sister.
more info
The Little Sister.    Published 1949


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full red morocco, title to spine gilt, raised bands, rules to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£1,250.00
The Innocence of Father Brown.
more info
The Innocence of Father Brown.    Published 1911


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full red morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. With eight full page illustrations by Sydney Seymour Lucas. A fine copy.


£1,250.00
The Seven Dials Mystery.
more info
The Seven Dials Mystery.    Published 1929


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, title and decoration to spine gilt, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£975.00
Murder in Mesopotamia.
more info
Murder in Mesopotamia.    Published 1936


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, rules to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£1,350.00
The Man in the Brown Suit.
more info
The Man in the Brown Suit.    Published 1924


First Edition, First Impression of this early Christie work.

8vo Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, rule to boards gilt, gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£1,200.00
Evil Under the Sun.
more info
Evil Under the Sun.    Published 1941


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. With a map. A fine copy.


£1,200.00
Parker Pyne Investigates.
more info
Parker Pyne Investigates.    Published 1934


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and box design to spine gilt, raised bands, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt A fine copy.


£1,500.00
The Mysterious Mr. Quin.
more info
The Mysterious Mr. Quin.    Published 1930


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full blue morocco, titles and box design to spine gilt, raised bands, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£1,200.00
The Listerdale Mystery
more info
The Listerdale Mystery    Published 1934


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full blue morocco, titles and box design to spine gilt, raised bands, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£975.00
Three Act Tragedy.
more info
Three Act Tragedy.    Published 1935


First Edition. Published for The Crime Club.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full blue morocco, title and decoration to spine gilt,raised bands, rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Light occasional foxing otherwise beautifully bound in near fine condition.


£1,250.00
The Body in the Library.
more info
The Body in the Library.    Published 1942


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fiine copy.


£1,250.00
Lord Edgware Dies.
more info
Lord Edgware Dies.    Published 1933


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£1,750.00
The Secret of Chimneys.
more info
The Secret of Chimneys.    Published 1925


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£1,250.00
Death on the Nile.
more info
Death on the Nile.    Published 1937


First Edition First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine, single rule to boards, inner dentelles, burgundy endpapers, gilt edges. A fine copy.


£2,000.00
Dumb Witness.
more info
Dumb Witness.    Published 1937


First Edition, First Impression. With the author’s signed presentation inscription to the front fly-leaf “Clifford L. B. Hubbard Agatha Christie.”

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, plain burgundy endpapers, gilt edges. A fine copy.


£2,750.00
The Story of the Malakand Field Force
more info
The Story of the Malakand Field Force    Published 1898


First Edition, First Impression of Churchill's first book. In it he relates his exploits with the Malakand Field Force, led by Sir Bindon Blood, on the Northwest Frontier of India in 1897. An interesting copy being from the Officer’s Mess library of the 14th West Yorkshire Regiment, with their ...

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full burgundy morocco, titles to spine gilt, box design with lion centre tools to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, plain dark green endpapers, all edges gilt. Frontispiece portrait and 6 folding colour maps. ...


£9,500.00
The Second World War.
more info
The Second World War.    Published 1948-54


All First Editions, First Impressions. Signed by Churchill on the half-title to Volume I.

6 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark blue full morocco, titles gilt to spine, raised bands, single ruled gilt panel to compartments with rampant lion device to first, fifth and sixth, siimilar gilt panel to boards, autograph block gilt to upper boards, double gilt rule to ...


£1,350.00
London to Ladysmith via Pretoria.
more info
London to Ladysmith via Pretoria.    Published 1900


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, plain black endpapers, all edges gilt. Illustrated with folding coloured map, 3 further maps and 4 plans. Some occasional light foxing, in a fine ...


£1,250.00
Thoughts and Adventures.
more info
Thoughts and Adventures.    Published 1932


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, rule to boards, signature block to front board, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. Illustrated with photographic frontispiece, several cartoons.


£4,500.00
The River War.
more info
The River War.    Published 1899


First Edition, First Impression of Churchill’s second book, preceded only by The Story of the Malakand Field Force (1898), “2000 copies published on 6 November 1899” (Woods). It includes, of course, his account of the charge of the 21st Lancers, to whom he was attached, at Omdurman on 2 September ...

2 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, signature blocked to front boards, inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. With 25 illustrations, 16 maps and plans in Volume I and 33 illustrations ...


£9,500.00
The Second World War.
more info
The Second World War.    Published 1948-54


All First Editions, First Impressions. Presentation inscription to the original front free endpaper in Volume III, “Inscribed for Miss Freda Smith by Winston Churchill 1950.”

6 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark blue full morocco, titles gilt to spines, raised bands, single ruled gilt panel to compartments with rampant lion device gilt to the first, fifth and sixth, similar panel to boards, autograph block to upper boards, arabesque roll inner ...


£1,200.00
Step by Step 1936–1939.
more info
Step by Step 1936–1939.    Published 1939


First Edition, First Impression in book form of Churchill's weekly commentaries, which were published in the Evening Standard and syndicated throughout Europe by Emery Reves, arguing against appeasement..

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Folding map of Europe bound in at rear. A fine copy.


£1,250.00
Arms and the Covenant.
more info
Arms and the Covenant.    Published 1938


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Frontispiece portrait. A hint of offsetting to title page, a fine copy.


£1,250.00
Great Contemporaries.
more info
Great Contemporaries.    Published 1937


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers,twin rule to turn-ins gilt, all edges gilt. With black and white photographs. A fine copy.


£1,250.00
Liberalism and the social problem.
more info
Liberalism and the social problem.    Published 1909


First Edition, First Impression of this uncommon title which collects speeches by the young Churchill during his Liberal phase, addressing such issues as the conciliation of South Africa, Imperial Preference, Labour Exchanges and Unemployment Insurance

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£875.00
The World Crisis.1911–1918.
more info
The World Crisis.1911–1918.    Published 1931


First one-volume edition, abridged & revised, which contains an extra chapter on the Battle of the Marne not previously printed. This for many is the more manageable version of what may well be Churchill’s finest historical work.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full burgundy morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands gilt, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. With 48 maps, charts and illustrations. A fine copy.


£1,500.00
Ian Hamilton’s March.
more info
Ian Hamilton’s March.    Published 1900


First Edition, First Impression, the second of Churchill’s two books describing his daring exploits during the South African War.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. With Portrait, Maps and Plans. A fine copy.


£1,500.00
Savrola.
more info
Savrola.    Published 1900


First UK Edition. The US printing preceded the English but the latter is a decidedly less common book and more appealing to boot.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full red morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£2,000.00
The River War
more info
The River War    Published 1902


New and Revised Edition.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, rule to boards gilt, signature to front board gilt, plain coated endpapers, inner dentelles gilt, all edges gilt. With frontispiece and 22 maps and plans. Light foxing to prelims otherwise a fine ...


£1,250.00
The River War
more info
The River War    Published 1933


First Cheap Edition.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, Churchill’s signature to front board gilt, marbled endpapers, inner dentelles gilt, all edges gilt. With 22 maps and plans. A fine copy.


£2,750.00
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner.
more info
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner.    Published [1910]


Limited Edition, numbered 336 of 525 copies, signed by Willy Pogany. Arguably Pogany’s best work and a well illustrated edition of Coleridge’s masterpiece.

4to. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, rule to boards gilt, titles and pictorial decoration to front board gilt, pictorial endpapers, all edges gilt. Colour plates tipped in. Design, layout, lettering, colour and monochrome ...


£3,500.00
The Story of a Puppet or the Adventures of Pinocchio...
more info
The Story of a Puppet or the Adventures of Pinocchio...    Published 1892


First English Edition.

Small 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full light blue morocco, title to spine black, decoration to spine gilt and black, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, pictorial block to front board black, inner dentelles gilt, facsimile of original endpapers, all edges silver. With black ...


£1,250.00
The Nigger of the “Narcissus”.
more info
The Nigger of the “Narcissus”.    Published 1898


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, dark green endpapers, all edges gilt. A couple of light marks to the title page, an excellent copy.


£1,250.00
The Savoy Cocktail Book.
more info
The Savoy Cocktail Book.    Published 1930


First Edition, First Impression of this marvellous art deco-period publication.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full black morocco, title block to spine silver, title block to front board silver, onlay to front board of a cocktail copied from one of the illustrations, twin rule to turn-ins silver, original decorative endpapers, all edges silver. Decorations by ...


£975.00
The BFG.
more info
The BFG.    Published 1982


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in royal blue morocco, titles to spine gilt, two bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, plain burgundy endpapers, all edges gilt. With black and white illustrations by Quentin Blake. A fine copy.


£1,500.00
James and The Giant Peach.
more info
James and The Giant Peach.    Published 1961


First Edition, First Issue.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full crimson morocco, titles to spine gilt, two bands, single rule to boards gilt, plain twin rule to turn-ins gilt, light yellow endpapers, all edges gilt. With black and white illustrations by Nancy Ekholm Burkert. A fine copy.


£1,250.00
The Gremlins.
more info
The Gremlins.    Published 1943


First UK Edition. Preceded by the first US edition. Roald Dahl’s first book, and his one book with Walt Disney. “Disney tried to make a film of one of Dahl's stories called ‘The Gremlins’ (1943), which concerned a tribe of goblins who were blamed by the RAF for everything that went wrong with an ...

4to. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full red morocco, blocked on the upper cover with the title, author and gremlins from the original design gilt, lettered down spine gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. A very fine copy, now ...


£1,200.00
La Divina Commedia, or The Divine Vision of Dante Alighieri
more info
La Divina Commedia, or The Divine Vision of Dante Alighieri    Published 1928


A fine example of the Nonesuch edition of the Dante, with the text in Italian and English. Number 104 of 1475 numbered copies.

Folio. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full orange morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. With 42 illustrations after drawings by Sandro Botticelli. A fine copy.


£1,250.00
A History of Golf in Great Britain.
more info
A History of Golf in Great Britain.    Published 1952


First Edition, First Impression. The other contributors are H. Gardiner-Hill; Sir Guy Campbell; Henry Cotton; Henry Longhurst; Leonard Crawley; Enid Wilson; Lord Brazabon of Tara.

4to. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, single rule to boards gilt, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, cream endpapers, all edges gilt. With 5 colour plates and numerous black and white plates. Minor damp staining to lower fore-edge of ...


£1,500.00
The Origin of Species.
more info
The Origin of Species.    Published 1872


First Issue of the Sixth Edition (eleventh thousand). Darwin constantly revised each edition. It is in this edition that the word “evolution” occurs for the first time. It had been used in the first edition of The Descent of Man the previous year, but not before in this work.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, plain black endpapers, all edges gilt. Occasional light foxing, an excellent copy.


£1,250.00
Motor Racing.
more info
Motor Racing.    Published 1932


First Edition, First Impression. Inscribed by the author on the frontispiece “To a great friend of mine who proved that the Austin 7 was serious”.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, plain black endpapers, all edges gilt. 32 photographs, 6 maps, sketches by the author. A fine copy.


£2,950.00
Undine.
more info
Undine.    Published 1909


Signed Limited Edition. Copy number 576 of 750 numbered copies signed by the artist.

4to. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full navy blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, multi-rule to boards gilt, magnificent onlay to upper board, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. With 15 tipped in colour plates by Arthur Rackham. Some foxing ...


£1,250.00
The life and strange surprizing adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York Mariner.
more info
The life and strange surprizing adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York Mariner.    Published 1929


Limited Edition of 535 numbered copies of which this is number 128. Kauffer was born in the United States but settled in England in 1914. He was a member of both Wyndham Lewis's Group X and the Cumberland Market Group. A good painter, Kauffer's real genius was in advertising art: he produced ...

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full terracotta morocco, titles to spine gilt, single morocco title label dark green, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. With 7 hand coloured illustrations by E. McKnight Kauffer, using the pochoir process. A fine ...


£2,950.00
A Christmas Carol.
more info
A Christmas Carol.    Published 1844


Seventh Edition.

Small 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, inset with coloured onlay reproducing the frontispiece to centre of front board, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, cream plain endpapers, original cover ...


£975.00
Out of Africa.
more info
Out of Africa.    Published 1938


First US Edition, First Printing.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, plain cream endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£1,250.00
The 42nd Parallel.
more info
The 42nd Parallel.    Published 1930


First Edition, First Printing. The first novel in Dos Passos’s major work, the trilogy U.S.A.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full red morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, black coated endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£3,750.00
Travels in Arabia Deserta.
more info
Travels in Arabia Deserta.    Published 1888


First Edition, First Impression. “Travels in Arabia Deserta, on which Doughty laboured from 1879 to 1884 and which he continued correcting until its publication in 1888, is an unrivalled encyclopaedia of knowledge about all aspects of nineteenth-century and earlier Arabia. In a notable contemporary ...

2 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, single ruled panel to boards gilt, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, plain burgundy endpapers, all edges gilt. Numerous plates, maps &c., some folding, colour folding map in ...


£17,500.00
A Study in Scarlet.
more info
A Study in Scarlet.    Published 1888


First Edition in book form, second issue (with the first and last signatures reset), of Conan Doyle’s first book, the first appearance in book form of Sherlock Holmes.

8vo (170 × 111 mm). Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full crimson morocco, titles and elaborate decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, triple rule to boards with floral cornerpieces gilt, triple rule to turn-ins with floral cornerpieces gilt, plain dark green endpapers, all edges gilt. ...


£1,800.00
The Hound of The Baskervilles.
more info
The Hound of The Baskervilles.    Published 1902


First Edition.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, single rule to boards gilt, raised bands, gilt title block and black onlay to front board, twin rule to turn-ins, black coated endpapers, all edges gilt. A few very light brown marks otherwise a ...


£3,500.00
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes; The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes.
more info
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes; The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes.    Published 1892 & 1894


First Editions, First Impressions.

2 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Illustrated throughout the text by Sydney Paget. Both volumes in fine condition.


£1,800.00
The Return of Sherlock Holmes.
more info
The Return of Sherlock Holmes.    Published 1905


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. With 16 black and white illustrations by Sidney Paget. A fine copy.


£4,950.00
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes, [Together with] The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes.
more info
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes, [Together with] The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes.    Published 1892 & 1894


First Editions, First Impressions.

2 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, elaborate decorative borders to boards, pictorial onlays to front covers, Holmes and Watson on a train on front cover of “Adventures” and Moriaty on “Memoirs”, marbled endpapers, ...


£1,500.00
Jamaica Inn.
more info
Jamaica Inn.    Published 1936


First Edition, First Impression of this very scarce title.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full black morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£850.00
Frenchman’s Creek.
more info
Frenchman’s Creek.    Published 1941


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full black morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£975.00
Golf Fundamentals.
more info
Golf Fundamentals.    Published 1930


Second Edition.

Folio. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, titles to spine gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. With numerous black and white illustrations. Some light dampstaining to top right corner of first few pages, couple of pages creased, an excellent ...


£1,200.00
The Alexandria Quartet.
more info
The Alexandria Quartet.    Published 1962


First Combined Edition.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full red morocco, titles and box design to spine gilt, raised bands, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. With leather entry slip case. A fine copy.


£1,500.00
Poems 1909–1925.
more info
Poems 1909–1925.    Published 1925


First Edition, first printing of Eliot’s early collection of poetry. Contains some of Eliot’s most highly-regarded poetry, including such masterpieces as Prufrock, The Hollow Men and The Waste Land.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles to spine gilt, twin bands, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, plain dark green endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£1,250.00
The Four Quartets.
more info
The Four Quartets.    Published 1944


First UK Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full black morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, two raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, plain cream endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£1,250.00
Light in August.
more info
Light in August.    Published 1932


First Edition, First Printing.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full black morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, plain dark green endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£1,250.00
Go Down, Moses
more info
Go Down, Moses    Published 1942


First Edition, First Printing.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full terracotta morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, dark green plain endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£2,000.00
The Sound and the Fury.
more info
The Sound and the Fury.    Published 1929


First Edition, First Printing.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full black morocco, titles and box design to spine gilt, raised bands, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. A fine copy.


£1,750.00
Pylon.
more info
Pylon.    Published 1935


First Edition, First Printing, Limited Issue. Copy 310 of just 310 copies numbered and signed by the author. One of Faulkner’s smallest limitations.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. With a folding facsimile of one page of the original manuscript. Folding sheet very slightly creased at the edge but in ...


£1,250.00
Sartoris.
more info
Sartoris.    Published 1929


First Edition, First Printing.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full black morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£1,250.00
Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám.
more info
Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám.    Published [1909]


First Dulac Edition.

4to. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full terracotta morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. A fine copy.


£1,250.00
All The Sad Young Men.
more info
All The Sad Young Men.    Published 1926


First Edition, First Printing.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£1,500.00
Tales of The Jazz Age.
more info
Tales of The Jazz Age.    Published 1922


First Edition, First Printing.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£1,250.00
The Beautiful and Damned.
more info
The Beautiful and Damned.    Published 1922


First Edition, First Printing.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£1,250.00
The Beautiful and Damned.
more info
The Beautiful and Damned.    Published 1922


First Edition, First Printing.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£1,250.00
The Last Tycoon.
more info
The Last Tycoon.    Published 1941


First Edition, First Printing.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A couple of very light marks to prelims, a fine copy.


£1,500.00
Save Me The Waltz.
more info
Save Me The Waltz.    Published 1922


First Edition, First Printing.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£1,250.00
The Vegetable or from President to Postman.
more info
The Vegetable or from President to Postman.    Published 1923


First Edition, First Printing.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£875.00
Hassan.
more info
Hassan.    Published 1924


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full red morocco, titles and box design to spine gilt, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. With 12 colour illustrations by Thomas Mackenzie. A fine copy.


£750.00
The Spy Who Loved Me.
more info
The Spy Who Loved Me.    Published 1962


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full black morocco, titles to spine silver, silver dagger design blocked to front board copied from the original cover, twin rule to turn-ins silver, burgundy coated endpapers, all edges silver. A fine copy.


£2,000.00
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang.
more info
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang.    Published 1964


First Editions, First Impressions. Signed on the verso of the first front free endpaper by the illustrator.

3 volumes in one, 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, titles to spine gilt, two raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, colour onlay of the car to lower edge of front board, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, original pictorial endpapers, all edges gilt. Illustrated ...


£750.00
The Man With The Golden Gun.
more info
The Man With The Golden Gun.    Published 1965


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full black morocco, title block to spine gilt, golden gun blocked to upper board, twin rule to turn-ins silver, plain burgundy endpapers, all edges silver. A fine copy.


£1,250.00
The Happy Return.
more info
The Happy Return.    Published 1937


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. A fine copy.


£1,250.00
A Passage to India.
more info
A Passage to India.    Published 1924


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, plain coated endpapers green, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£850.00
The French Lieutenant’s Woman.
more info
The French Lieutenant’s Woman.    Published 1969


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full red morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, dark blue coated endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£22,500.00
The Story of Emma, Lady Hamilton.
more info
The Story of Emma, Lady Hamilton.    Published 1911


Limited to 250 copies signed by the author.

Folio. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full navy blue morocco, with a portrait of Horatio Nelson in the centre of the front board surrounded by a further 12 vignette portraits each depicting Lady Emma Hamilton in a different beguiling pose, the whole surrounded by an intricate design of ...


£1,750.00
Faust.
more info
Faust.    Published [1908]


Edition de Luxe limited to 100 copies of which this is number 80 signed by the artist.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full terracotta morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, pictorial block to upper board gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. With 30 colour illustrations, captioned ...


£1,500.00
Lord of The Flies.
more info
Lord of The Flies.    Published 1954


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, plain dark green endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£1,750.00
The Vicar of Wakefield.
more info
The Vicar of Wakefield.    Published 1929


Signed Limited Edition. One of 575 copies for England. Signed by Rackham.

4to. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full blue morocco titles and box design to spine gilt, raised bands, titles to front board and rule to both boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. With 12 colour illustrations, and other decorations in black ...


£2,750.00
The Wind in the Willows.
more info
The Wind in the Willows.    Published 1951


Limited Edition. One of 500 copies. Published after Rackham’s death.

4to. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full red morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, decorative block to front board gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. With 7 colour illustrations by Arthur Rackham. A fine copy.


£2,500.00
The Wind in the Willows.
more info
The Wind in the Willows.    Published 1908


First Edition, of Grahame’s children’s classic.

8vo, pp. 302. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in recent full green morocco, gilt titles and box design to spine, raised bands, gilt rule to boards, gilt titles and pictorial decoration to front board, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. A beautifully bound ...


£1,200.00
The Wind in the Willows.
more info
The Wind in the Willows.    Published 1908


First US Edition, same date as the first English.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full green morocco, title and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, top-edge gilt, others untrimmed. Frontispiece illustration. A fine copy.


£3,750.00
The Wind in the Willows.
more info
The Wind in the Willows.    Published 1951


100th Edition. Limited Edition of 500 copies, of which this is number 210.

Tall 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, twin rule to boards gilt, pictorial onlay to front board, triple rule to turn-ins gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. With 12 colour plates and numerous ...


£1,950.00
I Claudius [together with] Claudius the God.
more info
I Claudius [together with] Claudius the God.    Published 1934


First Editions, First Impressions. The basis of the enduring television dramatisation and the author’s best-known works.

2 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full black morocco, with titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Housed in a matching leather entry slipcase. Very light spotting to a few leaves, ...


£1,250.00
The Bear Fell Free.
more info
The Bear Fell Free.    Published 1935


First Edition, First Impression. Signed Limited Edition of 250 copies of which this is number 171.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, twin raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, black plain endpapers, all edges gilt. Occasional light foxing, a fine copy.


£975.00
The End of The Affair.
more info
The End of The Affair.    Published 1951


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full green morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, plain black endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£3,750.00
The Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm.
more info
The Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm.    Published 1909


Limited Edition of 750 numbered copies, signed by Arthur Rackham. This is a revised edition of the work originally published in 1900 with some new illustrations and others redrawn and coloured.

4to. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards, pictorial title block to upper board gilt, inner dentelles gilt, plain black endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. With 40 tipped in colour illustrations, ...


£3,750.00
Grimm’s Fairy Tales.
more info
Grimm’s Fairy Tales.    Published 1909


Limited Edition of 750 numbered copies, signed by Arthur Rackham. This is a revised edition of the work originally published in 1900 with some new illustrations and others redrawn and coloured.

4to. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full red morocco, titles and box design to spine gilt, raised bands, rules to boards gilt, titles and pictorial decoration to upper board gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. With 40 colour and numerous black and ...


£2,000.00
Grimm’s Fairy Tales.
more info
Grimm’s Fairy Tales.    Published 1909


First Rackham Edition.

Large 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full red morocco, titles and box design to spine gilt, raised bands, rule to boards gilt, title and pictorial decoration to front board gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. 40 mounted colour plates, and many other ...


£5,000.00
The Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm.
more info
The Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm.    Published 1909


Deluxe American Edition. Limited to 50 copies. Inscribed by Arthur Rackham on the Verso of the half-title “Presentation Copy / Arthur Rackham / 23/11/09”. This is a revised edition of the work originally published in 1900 with some new illustrations and others redrawn and coloured.

4to. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full red morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, triple rule to boards gilt, pictorial onlay of the dwarf from “The Water of Life” to centre of front board, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt others untrimmed. 40 colour and ...


£1,250.00
The Well of Loneliness.
more info
The Well of Loneliness.    Published 1928


First Edition, First Printing.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full black morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, plain coated endpapers burgundy, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£1,750.00
The Well of Loneliness.
more info
The Well of Loneliness.    Published 1928


First Edition, First Impression. Inscribed by the author on the half title.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, black plain endpapers, top edge gilt. Some very light browning to fore-edge, prelims lightly foxed, a fine copy.


£950.00
The Novels.
more info
The Novels.    Published 1965


First Collected Edition, First Printing.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full crimson morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, plain dark green endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£1,250.00
Wessex Poems.
more info
Wessex Poems.    Published 1898


First Edition, First Impression. One of only 500 copies printed and Hardy’s first collection of poetry.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, title to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, plain black endpapers, all edges gilt. With thirty illustrations by the author. A fine copy.


£975.00
Jude The Obscure.
more info
Jude The Obscure.    Published 1896


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, black endpapers, all edges gilt. With an etching by H. Macbeth-Raeburn and a map of Essex. A fine copy.


£1,800.00
The Scarlet Letter,
more info
The Scarlet Letter,    Published 1850


First Edition, First Issue: with the advertisements dated “March 1, 1850” and the misprint “reduplicate” for “repudiate” at line 20 page 21.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£1,800.00
A Wonder Book.
more info
A Wonder Book.    Published [1922]


Limited Edition of 600 numbered copies of which this is number 22, signed on the limitation page.

4to. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full red crushed morocco, titles to spine gilt, blocked title vignette to front board gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. With 24 tipped in colour illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Signed by Arthur Rackham. A ...


£4,250.00
A Wonder Book.
more info
A Wonder Book.    Published [1922]


First Rackham Edition. Signed “with every good wish from Mr. & Mrs. Arthur Rackham, Jan. 1925.”, and below a small drawing signed “AR 13. 1.25.”

4to. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in recent full red morocco, titles and box design to spine gilt, raised bands, rule to boards gilt, title and pictorial decoration to front board gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, original fre